1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A rat is small."

"A rat is small."

Translation:चूहा छोटा होता है ।

October 10, 2018

7 Comments


kibasha

Shouldn't it be चूहे छोटे होते हैं to get the general statement that all rats are small?


Sunny1221

I did not get why this is correct


zeebo7

What are you finding confusing?


RowanM.1

Not sure what's confusing him, but what's confusing me is: why is there no "एक"? Is that not needed for general statements or something?


sajay64

may be it is implied.


iUzYfvDw

What is the difference in meaning between चूहा छोटा होता है and चूहा छोटा है ?


sajay64

from another discussion, i understood this one. चूहा छोटा होता है = 'all rats are small'(general statement) चूहा छोटा है = 'a rat is small' (more like talking about one in particular. may be like 'The Rat is Small')

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.