"Dííjį́ éí adinídíín."

Translation:It is sunny today.

October 10, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


garpike

Any reason why 'today is sunny' should not be acceptable?


Judorange123

Should be. But keep in mind that Diiji can't be a subject.


marek584341

Thats great, but how would I even know that?


jtaylor162

Wiktionary helps a lot, especially pending DL developing its own linguistic instruction. Díí' = this or these; jį́' = day (opposite of night); éí = it, that one, that, those (demonstrative pronoun, not present or visible); adinídíín = a VERB meaning "there is light" (this verb is only used in the 3rd person). Since adinídíín can reference any light (including the moon's), "sunny" is just a rough translation. "Today is bright" or even "today there is light" are closer to the technical meaning, setting aside how awkward these phrases are in English.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.