"Shi"

Translation:My

October 10, 2018

18 Comments


Judorange123

Shi as standalone word does not exist!


wernerbug

That's important to know. They probably just want us to recognize it for when we see it in words like shimá.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Aooʼ! I think this is the first approach, so they wanted to introduce the prefixes shi-, ni-, and bi-, before the pronouns. It seems that they cannot still add all the subject pronouns because this first set of words is fixed and they cannot change it or add more words in this first stage. Still, I think some Navajo words would be edited, and also the English translations can be added or changed. :)


ErnestineBegay

Its depends in the sentence you use it in, it can be translated to "I" or "my".


ChristopherOieK

My doesn't work as a translation unless it's wanting us to learn individual word parts - but none of the other language packs have us learn words like "my" or "ton" or "mi" in isolation. Is it the first person singular pronoun? If so, it would be more clear - as far as learning the language goes - if "I" was the answer.


Fiyalka2

It is important to know that "my" is a part of the words shimá and shizhe'é etc., so we use them correctly.


KMN86721

I keep notes of words I know in Navajo and how their pronounced so if i forget, i can refresh my memory.


AdamSmith530194

Harsh feedback-ish sound in the beginning


KandaceStar17

This means "i, my". But the system rated it as wrong, wanting the same answer, but in reversed order: "my, i"


Ccf-Uk

Either write "I" or "My". Not both.


GPx9t4

Am i alone to have a bug of sound in the first prononciation ? (Sorry for my english)


KandaceStar17

Now i have tried this 7 more times, whatever i put it marks it wrong and will not let me move on or finish the lesson !


Ccf-Uk

Either write "I" or "My". Not both.


KandaceStar17

Now even when i put "My, I" as the answer. it still marks it wrong.


avrichard

It gave me correct when I just wrote "I". I think you need to write either "my" or "I", but not both.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.