"Shi"

Translation:My

October 10, 2018

12 Comments


Sylvia142671

Just put my.

October 16, 2018

Kandace764823

This means "i, my". But the system rated it as wrong, wanting the same answer, but in reversed order: "my, i"

October 10, 2018

Ccf-Uk

Either write "I" or "My". Not both.

October 19, 2018

Kandace764823

Now even when i put "My, I" as the answer. it still marks it wrong.

October 10, 2018

avrichard

It gave me correct when I just wrote "I". I think you need to write either "my" or "I", but not both.

October 13, 2018

Kandace764823

Now i have tried this 7 more times, whatever i put it marks it wrong and will not let me move on or finish the lesson !

October 10, 2018

Ccf-Uk

Either write "I" or "My". Not both.

October 19, 2018

Judorange123

Shi as standalone word does not exist!

October 20, 2018

wernerbug

That's important to know. They probably just want us to recognize it for when we see it in words like shimá.

October 25, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Aooʼ! I think this is the first approach, so they wanted to introduce the prefixes shi-, ni-, and bi-, before the pronouns. It seems that they cannot still add all the subject pronouns because this first set of words is fixed and they cannot change it or add more words in this first stage. Still, I think some Navajo words would be edited, and also the English translations can be added or changed. :)

November 1, 2018

ChristopherOieK

My doesn't work as a translation unless it's wanting us to learn individual word parts - but none of the other language packs have us learn words like "my" or "ton" or "mi" in isolation. Is it the first person singular pronoun? If so, it would be more clear - as far as learning the language goes - if "I" was the answer.

October 26, 2018

ErnestineBegay

Its depends in the sentence you use it in, it can be translated to "I" or "my".

March 27, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.