1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Tązhii bitsįʼ dóó bilasáana …

"Tązhii bitsįʼ dóó bilasáana bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:she likes turkey and apples.

October 10, 2018

7 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Can someone explain how "bił yáʼátʼééh" breaks down? I have a few questions like when do we use "Bee", and when do we use "Bił" as I thought they both mean "He/She/It"?

Another question I have is I thought that "Yáʼátʼééh" meant "Hello", but here it's "like/likes"? How does that work? Is it just another meaning for "Yáʼátʼééh"?


Judorange123

Bił and bee are postpositions meaning "with/to him" and "with/by him". With first person, it is shił (with me) / shee (by me). Other examples are baa (about/to him) /shaa (about/to me), bá (for him) / shá (for me), etc..

Note that the meaning of postpositions doesn't overlap AT ALL the meaning of English prepositions, so that depending on the verb or phrase, they can have widely different meanings.

Yá'át'ééh means "it is good". Bił yá'át'ééh means "it is good with him" = "he likes it. Shił Yá'át'ééh = "I like it".

Hólǫ́ means "there is". Bee hólǫ́ = there is with him = he has. Shee hólǫ́ = I have.


RobertGay7

But in these lessons they are using bił with the speaker as the subject. I haven't seen any shił examples yet, and the "I like X," exercises have all been bił. I hope the developers are reading all the lesson comments.


itazipamakakte

How is he and she written.


snr251

Turkey and apple are good with him/her should be appropriate, right?


Ccf-Uk

I would say that's not a natural english sentence.


1lovebunni

Wouldnt she need a capital letter?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.