1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Tązhii bitsįʼ dóó bilasáana …

"Tązhii bitsįʼ dóó bilasáana bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:she likes turkey and apples.

October 10, 2018

3 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Can someone explain how "bił yáʼátʼééh" breaks down? I have a few questions like when do we use "Bee", and when do we use "Bił" as I thought they both mean "He/She/It"?

Another question I have is I thought that "Yáʼátʼééh" meant "Hello", but here it's "like/likes"? How does that work? Is it just another meaning for "Yáʼátʼééh"?


Judorange123

Bił and bee are postpositions meaning "with/to him" and "with/by him". With first person, it is shił (with me) / shee (by me). Other examples are baa (about/to him) /shaa (about/to me), bá (for him) / shá (for me), etc..

Note that the meaning of postpositions doesn't overlap AT ALL the meaning of English prepositions, so that depending on the verb or phrase, they can have widely different meanings.

Yá'át'ééh means "it is good". Bił yá'át'ééh means "it is good with him" = "he likes it. Shił Yá'át'ééh = "I like it".

Hólǫ́ means "there is". Bee hólǫ́ = there is with him = he has. Shee hólǫ́ = I have.


1lovebunni

Wouldnt she need a capital letter?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.