"Tązhii bitsįʼ dóó bilasáana bił yáʼátʼééh."

Translation:she likes turkey and apples.

October 10, 2018

6 Comments


Ccf-Uk

Can someone explain how "bił yáʼátʼééh" breaks down? I have a few questions like when do we use "Bee", and when do we use "Bił" as I thought they both mean "He/She/It"?

Another question I have is I thought that "Yáʼátʼééh" meant "Hello", but here it's "like/likes"? How does that work? Is it just another meaning for "Yáʼátʼééh"?

October 19, 2018

Judorange123

Bił and bee are postpositions meaning "with/to him" and "with/by him". With first person, it is shił (with me) / shee (by me). Other examples are baa (about/to him) /shaa (about/to me), bá (for him) / shá (for me), etc..

Note that the meaning of postpositions doesn't overlap AT ALL the meaning of English prepositions, so that depending on the verb or phrase, they can have widely different meanings.

Yá'át'ééh means "it is good". Bił yá'át'ééh means "it is good with him" = "he likes it. Shił Yá'át'ééh = "I like it".

Hólǫ́ means "there is". Bee hólǫ́ = there is with him = he has. Shee hólǫ́ = I have.

October 27, 2018

RobertGay7

But in these lessons they are using bił with the speaker as the subject. I haven't seen any shił examples yet, and the "I like X," exercises have all been bił. I hope the developers are reading all the lesson comments.

January 3, 2019

snr251

Turkey and apple are good with him/her should be appropriate, right?

October 10, 2018

Ccf-Uk

I would say that's not a natural english sentence.

October 19, 2018

1lovebunni

Wouldnt she need a capital letter?

February 9, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.