"E hoʻihoʻi ʻoe i ke kelepona."

Translation:Put the phone back.

October 10, 2018

18 Comments


KaweloInci

I feel like "Put back the phone" should also be an acceptable answer

October 10, 2018

meredithbuck

Me too!!

October 11, 2018

KayleenRaye

I agree!

October 11, 2018

BrandonWon774161

Thirded

October 13, 2018

Puaena1

Kākoʻo

October 14, 2018

Jessi784299

it is an accepted answer now :D

October 27, 2018

Kamakaeha

Ae, pololei. The verb "put" should not be separated from its preposition "back" by the direct object "the phone." The prepositional verb "put back" should be the correct answer. Note that other prepositional verb phrases in ths lesson -- "turn on the light" and "turn off the light" -- are correct. Why not this?

October 15, 2018

kelii....

I think both options for put back are accepted now.

November 2, 2018

CatherineT101213

Why do you sometimes require 'oe in the command and sometimes not?

October 10, 2018

Puaena1

It is often understood as a command without "ʻoe" because it begins with an "E"

October 14, 2018

BrandonWon774161

It can be implied.

October 13, 2018

cvictoria42

Does it just add emphasis if you use 'oe?

October 14, 2018

kelii....

'Ae. It is added to clarify or emphasize the actor in a command. If the context is clear, then it can be omitted.

October 31, 2018

Neil89554

I'm a native English speaker from England and I would also say that "Put back the phone" and "Put the phone back" sound equally correct.

October 15, 2018

Kamakaeha

Grrr...

October 15, 2018

Moikeha1

I'm not much better in English, but if you have the word 'oe in the sentence you should translate the 'you' accordingly. Shouldn't you? If we are having a conversation with someone it's already understood who u talking about.. sometimes the app makes mistakes, but i still like.

December 10, 2018

JamesTWils

"E ho'iho'i...'oe...i ke kukui!"

October 15, 2018

Neil89554

rubbish

October 15, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.