1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hoʻihoʻi ʻoe i ke kelepona…

"E hoʻihoʻi ʻoe i ke kelepona."

Translation:Put the phone back.

October 10, 2018

24 Comments


KaweloInci

I feel like "Put back the phone" should also be an acceptable answer


Jessi784299

it is an accepted answer now :D


Kamakaeha

Ae, pololei. The verb "put" should not be separated from its preposition "back" by the direct object "the phone." The prepositional verb "put back" should be the correct answer. Note that other prepositional verb phrases in ths lesson -- "turn on the light" and "turn off the light" -- are correct. Why not this?


kelii....

I think both options for put back are accepted now.


CatherineT101213

Why do you sometimes require 'oe in the command and sometimes not?


Puaena1

It is often understood as a command without "ʻoe" because it begins with an "E"


cvictoria42

Does it just add emphasis if you use 'oe?


kelii....

'Ae. It is added to clarify or emphasize the actor in a command. If the context is clear, then it can be omitted.


Neil89554

I'm a native English speaker from England and I would also say that "Put back the phone" and "Put the phone back" sound equally correct.


linguista420

why "i" before "ke kelepono"?


meredithbuck

Yes to what Jessi784299 said, and to further the clarification.... If I were to say "E hoʻi hoʻi ʻoe ke kelepona", I would be telling, you, the telephone, to return to where you came from. So the "i" tells that in "E hoʻihoʻi ʻoe i ke kelepona," I am asking you to put the phone back.


Jessi784299

we're ready with "E hoʻi hoʻi ʻoe ke kelepona" for the future generations of smartphones where we just tell them to put themselves back ! XD


meredithbuck

I love this comment so much I'm paying you a lingot :)


Jessi784299

it's a directional object marker to indicate that the action (putting back) is being done to the object (the phone). :)


Moikeha1

I'm not much better in English, but if you have the word 'oe in the sentence you should translate the 'you' accordingly. Shouldn't you? If we are having a conversation with someone it's already understood who u talking about.. sometimes the app makes mistakes, but i still like.


meredithbuck

E kala mai, sorry for the late response -- but yes, you could simply say "E hoʻi hoʻi i ke kelepona" to the person you are talking to. But in Duolingo, the app is teaching you how to differentiate between ʻoe, olua, okou, and ia, lāua, lākou. Sort of like in Spanish you have tu, usted, ustedes, el, ella, ellos and ellas etc. :)


JamesTWils

"E ho'iho'i...'oe...i ke kukui!"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.