"No Oʻahu kona ʻanakala."

Translation:Her uncle is from Oʻahu.

October 10, 2018

15 Comments


tnAu8

The audio should be fixed. It sounds as if there is an added ʻokina before Oʻahu >>> No ʻOʻahu kona ʻanakala

October 10, 2018

Emi451169

@tnAu8 How can you have an audio? Do you use duo on a mobile device or computer? I don't have an audio at all in Hawaiin

October 20, 2018

tnAu8

Perhaps this thread is linked to several variations of this phrase (ex. audio, word bank, multiple choice, etc.). Mine was an audio recording.

For me, Hawaiian won’t load on mobile because it’s in beta. I use a tablet in PC view and a PC.

October 20, 2018

Zach_Factor

Maybe you haven't updated the app in a while? Otherwise it's probably the platform you're on.

May 9, 2019

Zach_Factor

Yes, there isn't an 'okina there, but because "no" ends with an "o" and "O'ahu" starts with it, you have to separate the vowels with a glottal stop. Sort of how we sometimes use "an" instead of "a" in English.

May 9, 2019

RonRGB

Oʻahu / Oahu is part of the Hawaiian island chain and home to the state capital in the city of Honolulu.

December 11, 2018

Victoria922291

I wrote, "His uncle is from O'ahu" and was told the correct translation was "Her uncle". How do you know when kona is his or her?

April 17, 2019

RonRGB

(kona) means his or her

Click "REPORT" when you are completing your duolingo execise. Then check "My answer should be accepted" and click "SUBMIT".

April 17, 2019

Victoria922291

I see, so kona is like saying 'your'. Thanks also for the advice on sending a report. However, after I submitted my question I saw that duolingo actually said 'an alternate answer was 'Her uncle'. Not that my answer was wrong. Mahalo!

April 18, 2019

NightmareE6

Actually, kona means 'her' or 'his.' So I can assume that it means 'their,' because even though that's a plural term, it can still be used towards one person.

June 4, 2019

BergLowe

How can you tell if the accusative individual is male or female?

May 16, 2019

Mare813772

I put from O'ahu is her uncle

June 7, 2019

YazzKwiinX

I put in "Their uncle is from O'ahu." and I got marked wrong. Maybe we should include non binary pronouns as well?

December 22, 2018

XavierMore26603

I think right now its focused on teaching you the basics of Hawaiian. Their would have an entirely different from Kona. It is trying to get you to first understand that Kona is the pronoun used for referring to a single person entity. When teaching a langauge, you want people to understand the basics first before you start showing them the nuances of how you can play with some of the words like using a plural pronoun to refer to a single entity.

January 19, 2019

YazzKwiinX

Okay, I understand now. Thanks!

January 19, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.