1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "No Oʻahu kona ʻanakala."

"No Oʻahu kona ʻanakala."

Translation:Her uncle is from Oʻahu.

October 10, 2018

15 Comments


tnAu8

The audio should be fixed. It sounds as if there is an added ʻokina before Oʻahu > No ʻOʻahu kona ʻanakala


Emi451169

@tnAu8 How can you have an audio? Do you use duo on a mobile device or computer? I don't have an audio at all in Hawaiin


tnAu8

Perhaps this thread is linked to several variations of this phrase (ex. audio, word bank, multiple choice, etc.). Mine was an audio recording.

For me, Hawaiian won’t load on mobile because it’s in beta. I use a tablet in PC view and a PC.


Zach_Factor

Maybe you haven't updated the app in a while? Otherwise it's probably the platform you're on.


Zach_Factor

Yes, there isn't an 'okina there, but because "no" ends with an "o" and "O'ahu" starts with it, you have to separate the vowels with a glottal stop. Sort of how we sometimes use "an" instead of "a" in English.


RonRGB

Oʻahu / Oahu is part of the Hawaiian island chain and home to the state capital in the city of Honolulu.


Victoria922291

I wrote, "His uncle is from O'ahu" and was told the correct translation was "Her uncle". How do you know when kona is his or her?


RonRGB

(kona) means his or her

Click "REPORT" when you are completing your duolingo execise. Then check "My answer should be accepted" and click "SUBMIT".


Victoria922291

I see, so kona is like saying 'your'. Thanks also for the advice on sending a report. However, after I submitted my question I saw that duolingo actually said 'an alternate answer was 'Her uncle'. Not that my answer was wrong. Mahalo!


NightmareE6

Actually, kona means 'her' or 'his.' So I can assume that it means 'their,' because even though that's a plural term, it can still be used towards one person.


RobertForb19

That's emerging in modern English: don't know it's accepted in Hawai'ian yet


BergLowe

How can you tell if the accusative individual is male or female?


Mare813772

I put from O'ahu is her uncle


monsoon.mama

I'm curious, if you were talking to someone about this uncle, and trying to say something along the lines of "yeah you know, her uncle from O'ahu", what would change? Would is just be "O'ahu kona 'anakala"? Or maybe "O'ahu kona e 'anakala", because you are talking about a specific person (kind of like "aloha e keiki kane")?


mamajelli

What's the difference between Her uncle is from Oahu and Her uncle comes from Oahu? Aren't they both the same?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.