"ʻoe"

Translation:you

October 10, 2018

9 Comments


cvictoria42

Is this specifically singular?


DouglasJulien

Yes, the other forms of "you" are: ʻolua = DUAL you ʻoukou = Plural form


FaizalZahid

Related to Malay/Indonesian "(eng)kau" and Tagalog "ikaw"


TJGTcg

Whats the difference between 'oe and kãua?


mokkapokka

'oe = kowé (you)


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

In Javanese (Indonesia) is "koe" (you).


AlVUqW

how am I supposed to know this if it never gets presented before? either I take a guess mainly based on the suggestions available or I cheat by hoovering over the word? wouldn't it be better to introduce new words while doing exercises about things we know already? it's frustrating to be given "error" because I don't cheat or because I am forced to take a guess. plus knowing that when on the app I can't even access the tips before the lessons.... it's free, I know, and I like it and i am thankful but after more than 2 years can you not put the tips available also on the app, Duolingo?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.