"Pehea ʻo ia?"

Translation:How is he?

October 10, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Waundra

what determines the he or she?

November 9, 2018

kelii....

context only

November 15, 2018

cvictoria42

What is the function of 'o?

October 10, 2018

ElMeuNom

I think it is usually used in front of people's names. In this case "ia" can also mean "this" or "that", so they put ʻo to show that they mean "he", "she", or "it".

October 10, 2018

Shantel782172

The way the female audio translater was TOTALLY differebt than how its spelled. She said Pehea Oia (Pehea Oiya). Isn't it supposed to be pronounced "Pehea O Eeyah"?

August 1, 2019

zwickerman

It accepted ,"How is she?" I hope this also accepts, "How is it?" (in regard to a noun).

October 11, 2018

JenJenD1

1/26/19, my answer was 'how is it', which said i am incorrect

January 27, 2019

Lauren671443

Still no audio

November 29, 2018

mprdo

Agree with Lauren...29Dec18

December 29, 2018

fUMO0PgE

What are the pronouns?

March 18, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.