1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pehea ʻo ia?"

"Pehea ʻo ia?"

Translation:How is he?

October 10, 2018

11 Comments


Waundra

what determines the he or she?


cvictoria42

What is the function of 'o?


ElMeuNom

I think it is usually used in front of people's names. In this case "ia" can also mean "this" or "that", so they put ʻo to show that they mean "he", "she", or "it".


zwickerman

It accepted ,"How is she?" I hope this also accepts, "How is it?" (in regard to a noun).


JenJenD1

1/26/19, my answer was 'how is it', which said i am incorrect


mprdo

Agree with Lauren...29Dec18


fUMO0PgE

What are the pronouns?


Shantel782172

The way the female audio translater was TOTALLY differebt than how its spelled. She said Pehea Oia (Pehea Oiya). Isn't it supposed to be pronounced "Pehea O Eeyah"?


Laamaikahi

e kala mai...ia means he, she or it. So why arenʻt all these accepted by themselves as, "How is she?" or "How is it?" or written out as, "How is he, she, it?"? Why is only, "How is he?" accepted?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.