"मुझे नाश्ता नहीं पसंद।"

Translation:I do not like breakfast.

October 10, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

Don't tell Leslie Knope


ph.nNTVSS

Tu Cbn gh, hv,t,ycfyk tjd h 7,!


ErfanRezamand

नाश्ता nashta still means breakfast in some part of Iran, probably a persian word


tanu2122006

I thought it would be someone there like me


TonyOndra

It's missing the 'hei' in the end!


ZelieZazou

I have some difficulty to understand where to put नहीं in sentences. Is the rule like this: मुझे नाश्ता नहीं पसंद = मुझे नाश्ता पसंद नहीं है ?

What about sentences like "I don't eat breakfast" or "I am not eating breakfast"? How to translate them?


zeebo7

I'm not mother tongue, but I think, for the examples you gave, मुझे नाश्ता पसंद नहीं है would be really stressing the fact that you don't like it (and when saying this the stress would fall on the नहीं). Sort of equivalent to "I do NOT like breakfast". The other form (मुझे नाश्ता नहीं पसंद) is simply a statement "I don't like breakfast."

"I don't eat breakfast" = मैं नाश्ता नहीं खाता/खाती हूँ

"I am not eating breakfast" मैं नाश्ता नहीं खा रहा/रही (optional हूँ)


ZelieZazou

Thanks for the clarification! :)


Surya-Rose

I don't think हूँ is optional for continuous sentences.


ksr667

Is "muje nasta nahi pasant hai" wrong


Akhilendra982899

Yes it should be मुझे नाश्ता नहीं चाहिए


ph.EUNSq5

I do not like breakfast


nisha714514

Do,does, didn't what is the mining and how use to sentens


lerobinet

Does this mean "I do not like breakfast [in general]", or "I do not like [this particular] breakfast"?

shukriya, dosti!


AntonyC20

Break fast is very healthy


Wikilingo

I'll have yours thanks

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.