1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे नाश्ता नहीं पसंद।"

"मुझे नाश्ता नहीं पसंद।"

Translation:I do not like breakfast.

October 10, 2018

11 Comments


Carissa789117

Don't tell Leslie Knope


ksr667

Is "muje nasta nahi pasant hai" wrong


MuchoMasChicle

I am still learning, but I believe it would have to the hum (because of "me") not hai. But again, when nehi is there you don't really need it anyway. What I don't even know is if pasand requires hai, ho, hum at all...


tanu2122006

I thought it would be someone there like me


ZelieZazou

I have some difficulty to understand where to put नहीं in sentences. Is the rule like this: मुझे नाश्ता नहीं पसंद = मुझे नाश्ता पसंद नहीं है ?

What about sentences like "I don't eat breakfast" or "I am not eating breakfast"? How to translate them?


zeebo7

I'm not mother tongue, but I think, for the examples you gave, मुझे नाश्ता पसंद नहीं है would be really stressing the fact that you don't like it (and when saying this the stress would fall on the नहीं). Sort of equivalent to "I do NOT like breakfast". The other form (मुझे नाश्ता नहीं पसंद) is simply a statement "I don't like breakfast."

"I don't eat breakfast" = मैं नाश्ता नहीं खाता/खाती हूँ

"I am not eating breakfast" मैं नाश्ता नहीं खा रहा/रही (optional हूँ)


ZelieZazou

Thanks for the clarification! :)


Surya-Rose

I don't think हूँ is optional for continuous sentences.


ErfanRezamand

नाश्ता nashta still means breakfast in some part of Iran, probably a persian word


nisha714514

Do,does, didn't what is the mining and how use to sentens

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.