"Tunapiga makofi"

Translation:We are clapping

October 10, 2018

3 Comments


Ernst557459

According to the introduction, to clap is "kupiga kofi". This changes into "makofi" when the subject is plural? This seems to be the case, judging from the examples I found. Would have been nice to know!!

[Added 2 mins later]. Or then, maybe not. One of the following sentences is "Amepiga makofi". Confused...

October 10, 2018

machieng
Mod

'kupiga makofi' is more commonly used to mean 'clap'. 'Kupiga (mtu) kofi' is used to mean 'slap'.

October 10, 2018

Ernst557459

Thanks! Quite a difference :)

October 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.