"Berapa umur Andi?"

Translation:How old is Andi?

October 10, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jess55575

What is the difference between usia and umur?


JussiRanta1

I just made a little bit of research... Usia is a loanword from Sanskrit, umur from Arabic. There’s also an inherited “tahun”, meaning “year.” It's a descendant of Austronesian (or at least Proto-Malayo-Polynesian) *taqun. Examples of other cognates are: in Tagalog “taón”, in Ilocano “tawén”, in Sundanese “taun”, in Malagasy “taona”, in Fijian and Polynesian commonly “tau” (“kau” in Hawaiian, meaning “season”, “lifetime”, and such, “ta’u” in Rapa Nui and Tongan, in Rotuman “fau”).

Is “tahun” a word that is in use? Is it synonymous to, or partially interchangeable with “usia” or “umur?”

EDIT: Now I see we are using “tahun” all the time, often in same sentence as “umur” or “usia”. Getting confused when learning a new language is mind-blowing, being dumb is satisfying!


akucintaDani

Usia is more formal, but both are interchangeable


Suzanne434190

What age is Andi, wouldbe a more correct translation, wouldn't it?


yosoyyasi

what = apa how much/old = berapa

the answer to berapa would be numerical/a nominal of something


iMi_Yuzuno

No, age is umur/usia but it's a noun


PauloMuffato

It seems to me that umur and tahun both translate to "years". Gramatically, when should I use one and the other?


Emil248727

Whats the difference between siapa and barapa


DaphnevanC

Berapa means how many. Siapa means who.


iwillstudi

The true"how old are you? Cause are is you and she use is..


ig-azd_zda

Bro I typed Andy instead of Andi doesn't tht count as right tho

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.