1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Berapa umur Andi?"

"Berapa umur Andi?"

Translation:How old is Andi?

October 10, 2018

8 Comments


Emil248727

Whats the difference between siapa and barapa


DaphnevanC

Berapa means how many. Siapa means who.


iwillstudi

The true"how old are you? Cause are is you and she use is..


jess55575

What is the difference between usia and umur?


hopkey123

Usia is more formal, but both are interchangeable


JayPatel102687

'How old is Andi' and 'How old Andi is' both are right.


PERCE_NEIGE

In English, to make the question correct, you have to make a subject verb inversion. How old is he?

The only case where you can have "How old Andi is" is when it's a reported speech, and not a direct question: Please tell me how old Andi is/Do you know how old Andi is? I wonder how old he is.


Suzanne434190

What age is Andi, wouldbe a more correct translation, wouldn't it?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.