"नमस्ते, धन्यवाद"

Translation:Hello, thank you

October 10, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


albusbrian

What is the difference between thanks and thank you?


morvan82

"Thanks" is less formal than "thank you".


ph.7LCB5t

Yes I am not sure if you can do this


Akahayla.

No one ever says Namaste, Dhanyavad. It sounds right in English but not in Hindi.


AbhikSengu2

namaste means hello


PerunBolt

It also means "Good-bye."


MassEffect-007

Nope... Welcome would be more apt , but not goodbye.


Gita-ji

Goodbye, thank you is accepted as an alternative.


vedika2156

What is the difference of thank &thank you


Athalawulfaz

Thank = verb, to thank someone, or a noun, meaning thoughts.

'Thank you' is a phrase meaning either 'I give you thanks' or 'I thank you.' Both mean literally to hold someone in your thoughts.


Aurian478

How can we know if we need to put " thank" or "thanks you" ?


_JUNGWON_SUNOO_

Theres no difference in putting thanks thank


QueenTym

"Thanks" is a phrase on its own, but it is informal. It's ok to use between friends. But it can seem rude or even sarcastic if used formally.

"Thank you" is formal, and safe to use in any situation.


Mche-.-

Have to ask, why is Namaste being translated here to its "lowest" or basest level... simply as hello or goodbye, when it has a much deeper, and richer meaning, than the very casual Hello/Bye? Without getting into the philosophical or spiritual interuptions, its would eb more accurate to acknowledge, that while a formal greeting, its better translations would be "i bow to you" "the divine in me sees the divine in you"

It is a greeting with inherent respect and reverence. To simply say its mean Hello/Bye is almost insulting. While it is a greeting, it does not simply mean Hello/Bye. This looses all the depth of the word and its original meaning.

I am Hindu and diaspora...I grew up taught what it means to greet another using Namaste


AkankshaWa20

What is difference he is corect


Sukabya35

Frist i write hello thank you.but now i write bye thanks but it was correct


AjeyHegde

Can't we write 'Greetings' for Namaste?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.