1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नमस्ते, धन्यवाद"

"नमस्ते, धन्यवाद"

Translation:Hello, thank you

October 10, 2018

9 Comments


albusbrian

What is the difference between thanks and thank you?


morvan82

"Thanks" is less formal than "thank you".


Akahayla.

No one ever says Namaste, Dhanyavad. It sounds right in English but not in Hindi.


AbhikSengu2

namaste means hello


PerunBolt

It also means "Good-bye."


MassEffect-007

Nope... Welcome would be more apt , but not goodbye.


F.JosephMo

Stupids do not have brain


Christine582771

Hallo is perfectly correct!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.