1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You all are men."

"You all are men."

Translation:Voi siete uomini.

April 1, 2013

117 Comments


Sonmichan

So is 'sei' for singular 'you' n 'siete' for plural you as in 'you all'?


fernandoarg

That's right. The conjugation of the verb ESSERE (to be) in Italian is:

Io sono (I am) Tu sei (you are) lui è (he is) egli è (he is - formal) lei è (she is) ella è (she is - formal) Lei è (you are - formal. Here, 'Lei' always with capital letter) Noi siamo (we are) Noialtri siamo (we are - for men) Noialtre siamo (we are - form women) Voi siete (you are) Voialtri siete (you are - for men) Voialtre siete (you are - for women) Loro sono (they are) Essi sono (they are - for men) Esse sono (they are - for women)


EvgeniyChe3

Are all these pronouns: "egli, ella, noialtri/e, voialtri/e, esso/a/i/e" still used nowadays, or they are deprecated and archaic?


AtoMensah

Can i have conjugation of more verbs ... i am a newbie to italiano


TheGandalf

They all follow a pretty predictable pattern. You take the infinitive, which will end in -are, -ere, ire, or in a few rare verbs -urre. Let's use the word "mangiare" (to eat) as an example. Here's its conjugation (present tense):

Singular:

  1. io mangio
  2. tu mangi
  3. lui/lei mangia

Plural:

  1. noi mangiamo
  2. voi mangiate
  3. loro mangiano

Note that you can pretty much always leave off the pronoun before the verb. I included them because it helps to remember which pronoun goes with which form.

So if you remember these forms, you know how to conjugate any "-are" verb. The other types are all very similar, except the 3rd person singular and the 2nd and 3rd persons plural can have slightly different endings. Here's the declension of the word "vedere" (to see):

Singular:

  1. io vedo
  2. tu vedi
  3. lui/lei vede

Plural:

  1. noi vediamo
  2. voi vedete
  3. loro vedono

So, you can see how it's slightly different but mostly the same. All Italian verbs in the present tense will conjugate pretty much like this.


Susan88810

The link doesn't work


LorenzoLM

At all? Or for mangiare

If the former, I'm sorry, but it does work for me

If the latter, this takes you to a main page for verb conjugation. Enter any verb form to see the conjugation for that verb

Hope this helps


ph.MT06SD

So if we have to say "They are men"

Would we say

Essi sono uiomo( or whatever the ppural for men is)

Or would we say

Loro sono uiomo


JoseeV64

As far as I know essi is only used in written language, not in spoken language. So "they are men" is loro sono uomini. Or just sono uomini, because normally no personal pronoun is used; only to emphasize or avoid confusion.


MarcoDelpo

Si fratelllo!!!


Vittorio_D

perche "Tutti siete uomini" non va?


f.formica

Well, "you all" is duolingo's attempt to distinguish "voi" from "tu", so you don't really have to translate "all"; if you want to, you have to consider that "tutti" acts as an adjective, so the word it refers to can't be omitted: it's either "tutti voi" or "voi tutti".


MuttFitness

Strangely, neither duolingo doesnt do this on french, spanish, norwegian, or german. There's little to no cross-language consistency.


Paola55313

Grazie per la spiegazione


Leighax.b

Why dont they just say "ye are" i learn french in school and it's you pl. Or ye


Ansch7

As far as I know, "ye" is out-of-dass (bible) English and not much used today.


SophieHel

I think it's Voi siete gli uomini!!


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, i don't understand why there's no "gli". Isn't the definite article supposed to be used before nouns that are the objects of their sentence?


jchurchill92

    I would also like to know!


JoseeV64

    'Gli uomini' means 'the men'. Voi seite gli uomini = You are the men. Voi seite uomini = You are men.


Bernice517352

    Duolingo stated that in Italian there always has to be an article even if there is non in English, like in French, but without the specific article form they use there e.g. du pain. Also Duo Lingo is very inconsistent


JoseeV64

    Dear students, please stop translating 'all' in 'you all'! It is only an indication of Duolingo - mainly for English-speaking students from the USA - that it is the plural 'you'. So translate as 'voi', not 'voi tutti', 'voi tutte', 'tu tutti' or whatever a crooked translation. Seeing 'men' should be enough. Please Duolingo, stop using 'you all'.


Susan88810

    In Brooklyn, we indicate the plural you by saying "youse"as in "Youse guys"


PipeThePipetter

    You "all" makes me wonder if I will end up speaking English like a southerner at the end of this course!


Susan88810

    That's y'all to y'all.


Boluwade

    sono, siamo and siete...how do i know when to use what?


f.formica

    In the same way you choose "am", "are" and "is" in the singular: each pronoun has a corresponding form of the verb, so much that the verb can be used without any pronoun at all.

    • (io) sono - I am
    • (tu) sei - thou art, you are
    • (lui, lei, esso, essa, egli, ella) è - he/she/it is
    • (noi) siamo - we are
    • (voi) siete - (plural) you are
    • (loro, essi, esse) sono - they are

Boluwade

    thanks. makes sense now. how about differentiating from the sono in I am and the sono in they are?


f.formica

    Unfortunately for that you have to rely on context; it's generally easy just by looking at the number of what follows the verb, but there are a few confusing situations where you need a broader context than a single sentence.


MartineMussies

    Why don't they use "tutti" here? :-)


JoseeV64

    You've probably already read that the Italian plural "you" is "voi" and the singular "you" is "tu". The only reason why Duo writes "you all" is to distinguish between the singular and plural "you". Some people need this indicator.


applemela

    Why would Voi be used in place of Tu?


f.formica

    Voi is the plural you, while tu is the singular (thou). Duolingo tries to underline that by translating voi with "you all".


applemela

    Thank you i understand


Kevinyanke

    That's not cool. I got it wrong but you never topd me what "tutti" meant before quizzing me about it...


Sabina1988

    Why we cant use gli uomini?


rudi617457

    Thus 'voi siete uomini' means 'You are men'. Why 'all' which gives the sentence a different meaning? I could imagine in Italian Voi tutti siete uomini.


lingolonger

    Could loro be used here instead of voi?


EcceRome

    Voi has a different meaning and conjugation to loro. "Loro" is translated as "they." Where "voi" is a direct address, "you all." Since the sentence is asking for "you all" only "voi" would be appropriate (for duolingo, at least. I'm sure if you were speaking to someone they would understand what you meant).


dmh66

    in formal italian language we can use loro instead of voi,isn't it?


TheGandalf

    I believe that's correct. You always have to capitalize it, "Loro" though. And it's not very common.


lsmith-wd

    Where is the degli this time????


julibdiaz

    When do u write tutto or tutti? I haven't practice it before!!


KGBhe

    Shouldn't Duolingo count "(loro) sono" as a correct form? It is the polite plural, isn't it?


fernandoarg

    "Voi siete uomini" doesn't mean you ALL are men, just YOU ARE MEN.


tegandot

    but this site is based off the fact that 'voi siete' alone literally translates to 'you all' as in plural to 'you'


saraaniceto

    What's the difference between tutti and tutte and tutto?


magic.nik

    Voi tutto siete uomini....why wrong again? It seems no big deal to me, if I put (ALL -"tutto") in 2nd place of santance ....but Duo is not satisficed with my answer...it is little bit comfusing and frustrating ....at list to me....?!


anissa2400

    I don't understand how this works can some explain clearly?


FranciscoV358767

    Is in it sono instead of siete


Kememmotar

    All of the alternatives are correct!


MinKwon0

    Can't you say ragazzi instead of uomini?


Krannus

    Why is this sentence in a lesson about food?


Ellis930361

    What are the articles to put before Donne and unomini? Is there a difference between le and gli for women and men?


Marius2406

    Voi siete tutti uomini


nonono1616

    In my opinion, the best translation is "(Voi) siete TUTTI (degli) uomini".


pizspozseng

    I think the 'all' is only there to indicate plural (voi instead of tu)


    [deactivated user]

      why the word all is not translated seperatly as "tuti"


JoseeV64

      Why didn't you read the other comments? The answer has already been given: the only reason why Duo writes "you all" is to distinguish between the singular and plural "you". Some people need this indicator because they don't see that "men" is plural :-(


      [deactivated user]

        Shouldn't it be "Voi TUTTI siete uomini"? Duolingo seems to be really obsessed with literacy so why not now?


JoseeV64

        No, because the "all" in the English sentence is redundant. The one and only reason Duo writes "you all" is to indicate that the plural you is meant.


AestheticClxuds

        I like this its just like espanol


hibanajmi

        whats the meaning of 'ha'???


harry732200

        Man utd are the best


FaridaSobh

        Grazie ti voglio bene


Chris841710

        The word ALL is redundant. It is not required in the English translation


axreej_20

        I am not confuse about sentence I love duolingo


jessi_belle

        why is "tutte" different from "tutti"? its the same word


LatecomerLaurie

        (American English speaker) "tutte" is feminine plural and "tutti" is masculine plural.


saraaniceto

        what about "tutto"? when do i use it?


cinziapes

        why isn't it number one


HerseK.S

        This is so f. Confusing. Excuse my language


Patsy536249

        Not hard this all is just nuts!!!!!


        [deactivated user]

          Voi siete tuti oumini?


JoseeV64

          No, don't translate "all". It is "Voi siete uomini."


darkHawk4l

          Voi tutti siete uomini


shieldmaiden73

          In the hints it said to use "stiate" for "voi". That didn't sound right to my ears, but I did it anyway, and it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why is was wrong, or why it even came up as an option in the hints? I've never heard the word "stiate" before. Is it a different declension?


ph.4bwEL9

          I couldn't understood it


JaisRrboJe

          Is "Tutti siete uomini" wrong?


razikazmi

          Isn't "voi siete tutti uomini" the right expression?


Lea887309

          Man is uomo right? But why is it in plural uomini and not uomi?


DimisKouma

          I have a question :when whe use i le and gli i am new in Italian and i am confused


DimisKouma

          I am confused i don't know when you use i le gli i am new in Italian


ghastlyghost2

          Why not use "Gli" instead of "Voi"? Isnt "Gli" masculine plural?


memogroup

          Voi siete uomini.


neXoo

          Why isn't there a specific word for 'all'? Can we just use 'all' anytime in Italian?


LorenzoLM

          This is a pet peeve. You all it's not correct in English, though it is common, esp on the south. Duo should use you(pl) or you(all) when they want us to use second person singular.


JoseeV64

          You mean to indicate the second person plural. However, there is no need for such an indication because 1. other words in the sentence are plural, or 2. both the singular and the plural translation are correct, and 3. as you said it's not correct English (but a dialect).


RtaLse

          'You' originally was plural. Why not use the forgotten 2nd person singular 'thou' for 'tu' to avoid complications?


JoseeV64

          What is your problem? That you are shouting and screaming? That you don't know how to write I don't understand this or that. If you want to get a serious answer, you have to explain your problem in an understandable way.


life_is_good1

          Excuse me but I am truly sorry. I was on caps locks and I just wanted some help thats all. I am just a kid. :c


JoseeV64

          OK. So it was pure frustration. Has someone in your immediate environment been able to help you with what you did not understand? Or do you still need help?


life_is_good1

          I am fine now thank you.


tootiemoonie

          And why would "voi siete l'uomini" be incorrect?


f.formica

          Men / uomini is plural, so you need a plural article; the plural of "lo" (l') is gli. But then, you'd be specifying a group of men while the original is not; so you'd need an indeterminate form like "degli". Or nothing at all, as in the provided translation.


DonnaLauv

          Ciao, so if I want to say you are all "the" men, it either has to be voi siete gli uomini or voi siete degli uomini, right?


SophieHel

          No, because it would act like l' and you would use l' for singulars and gli is what you would use for plurals. So I hope you understood that explanation! I'm 10 and again I hope it helped some people!!!


Carys999634

          Yeah, you all are right, exept for Sophie H, because that is French l' is FRENCH!Also, do you think the emoji i made is cute? (V) ;,,; (V) its Zoidberg


Alexa133330

          I hate these questions


botmaster2005

          so manly we are all men!! so awsome. with our manly chest hairs :] no offence #grinning slyly#


Carys999634

          DO NOT call a 10 year old a turk

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.