"You all are men."

Translation:Voi siete uomini.

April 1, 2013

87 Comments


Sonmichan

So is 'sei' for singular 'you' n 'siete' for plural you as in 'you all'?

July 18, 2014

fernandoarg

That's right. The conjugation of the verb ESSERE (to be) in Italian is:

Io sono (I am) Tu sei (you are) lui è (he is) egli è (he is - formal) lei è (she is) ella è (she is - formal) Lei è (you are - formal. Here, 'Lei' always with capital letter) Noi siamo (we are) Noialtri siamo (we are - for men) Noialtre siamo (we are - form women) Voi siete (you are) Voialtri siete (you are - for men) Voialtre siete (you are - for women) Loro sono (they are) Essi sono (they are - for men) Esse sono (they are - for women)

July 18, 2014

EvgeniyChe3

Are all these pronouns: "egli, ella, noialtri/e, voialtri/e, esso/a/i/e" still used nowadays, or they are deprecated and archaic?

November 30, 2018

AtoMensah

Can i have conjugation of more verbs ... i am a newbie to italiano

October 8, 2014

TheGandalf

They all follow a pretty predictable pattern. You take the infinitive, which will end in -are, -ere, ire, or in a few rare verbs -urre. Let's use the word "mangiare" (to eat) as an example. Here's its conjugation (present tense):

Singular:

  1. io mangio
  2. tu mangi
  3. lui/lei mangia

Plural:

  1. noi mangiamo
  2. voi mangiate
  3. loro mangiano

Note that you can pretty much always leave off the pronoun before the verb. I included them because it helps to remember which pronoun goes with which form.

So if you remember these forms, you know how to conjugate any "-are" verb. The other types are all very similar, except the 3rd person singular and the 2nd and 3rd persons plural can have slightly different endings. Here's the declension of the word "vedere" (to see):

Singular:

  1. io vedo
  2. tu vedi
  3. lui/lei vede

Plural:

  1. noi vediamo
  2. voi vedete
  3. loro vedono

So, you can see how it's slightly different but mostly the same. All Italian verbs in the present tense will conjugate pretty much like this.

October 11, 2014

Susan88810

The link doesn't work

August 15, 2019

LorenzoLM

At all? Or for mangiare

If the former, I'm sorry, but it does work for me

If the latter, this takes you to a main page for verb conjugation. Enter any verb form to see the conjugation for that verb

Hope this helps

August 18, 2019

Vittorio_D

perche "Tutti siete uomini" non va?

October 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, "you all" is duolingo's attempt to distinguish "voi" from "tu", so you don't really have to translate "all"; if you want to, you have to consider that "tutti" acts as an adjective, so the word it refers to can't be omitted: it's either "tutti voi" or "voi tutti".

October 5, 2013

Paola55313

Grazie per la spiegazione

November 20, 2018

davidolson22

Strangely, neither duolingo doesnt do this on french, spanish, norwegian, or german. There's little to no cross-language consistency.

January 5, 2018

SophieHel

I think it's Voi siete gli uomini!!

July 15, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, i don't understand why there's no "gli". Isn't the definite article supposed to be used before nouns that are the objects of their sentence?

    June 27, 2016

jchurchill92

    I would also like to know!

    June 14, 2018

JoseeV64

    'Gli uomini' means 'the men'. Voi seite gli uomini = You are the men. Voi seite uomini = You are men.

    October 28, 2018

JoseeV64

    Dear students, please stop translating 'all' in 'you all'! It is only an indication of Duolingo - mainly for English-speaking students from the USA - that it is the plural 'you'. So translate as 'voi', not 'voi tutti', 'voi tutte', 'tu tutti' or whatever a crooked translation. Seeing 'men' should be enough. Please Duolingo, stop using 'you all'.

    October 28, 2018

Susan88810

    In Brooklyn, we indicate the plural you by saying "youse"as in "Youse guys"

    August 15, 2019

SamHunter20

    Exactly. Further "you" (plural) and "you all" mean different things!

    June 13, 2019

PipeThePipetter

    You "all" makes me wonder if I will end up speaking English like a southerner at the end of this course!

    July 8, 2017

Susan88810

    That's y'all to y'all.

    August 15, 2019

nonono1616

    In my opinion, the best translation is "(Voi) siete TUTTI (degli) uomini".

    August 9, 2018

pizspozseng

    I think the 'all' is only there to indicate plural (voi instead of tu)

    August 10, 2018

SamHunter20

    Yes - that "all" is misleading.

    June 13, 2019

MartineMussies

    Why don't they use "tutti" here? :-)

    March 3, 2019

JoseeV64

    You've probably already read that the Italian plural "you" is "voi" and the singular "you" is "tu". The only reason why Duo writes "you all" is to distinguish between the singular and plural "you". Some people need this indicator.

    March 3, 2019

SamHunter20

    But in English you don't need it! "Men" is plural.

    June 13, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      why the word all is not translated seperatly as "tuti"

      April 24, 2019

JoseeV64

      Why didn't you read the other comments? The answer has already been given: the only reason why Duo writes "you all" is to distinguish between the singular and plural "you". Some people need this indicator because they don't see that "men" is plural :-(

      April 25, 2019

applemela

      Why would Voi be used in place of Tu?

      May 18, 2013

f.formica
      Mod

      Voi is the plural you, while tu is the singular (thou). Duolingo tries to underline that by translating voi with "you all".

      May 18, 2013

applemela

      Thank you i understand

      May 18, 2013

Boluwade

      sono, siamo and siete...how do i know when to use what?

      August 5, 2013

f.formica
      Mod

      In the same way you choose "am", "are" and "is" in the singular: each pronoun has a corresponding form of the verb, so much that the verb can be used without any pronoun at all.

      • (io) sono - I am
      • (tu) sei - thou art, you are
      • (lui, lei, esso, essa, egli, ella) è - he/she/it is
      • (noi) siamo - we are
      • (voi) siete - (plural) you are
      • (loro, essi, esse) sono - they are
      August 5, 2013

Boluwade

      thanks. makes sense now. how about differentiating from the sono in I am and the sono in they are?

      August 5, 2013

f.formica
      Mod

      Unfortunately for that you have to rely on context; it's generally easy just by looking at the number of what follows the verb, but there are a few confusing situations where you need a broader context than a single sentence.

      August 5, 2013

Boluwade

      thanks.

      August 5, 2013

lingolonger

      Could loro be used here instead of voi?

      February 16, 2014

EcceRome

      Voi has a different meaning and conjugation to loro. "Loro" is translated as "they." Where "voi" is a direct address, "you all." Since the sentence is asking for "you all" only "voi" would be appropriate (for duolingo, at least. I'm sure if you were speaking to someone they would understand what you meant).

      March 4, 2014

dmh66

      in formal italian language we can use loro instead of voi,isn't it?

      July 26, 2014

TheGandalf

      I believe that's correct. You always have to capitalize it, "Loro" though. And it's not very common.

      October 11, 2014

Kevinyanke

      That's not cool. I got it wrong but you never topd me what "tutti" meant before quizzing me about it...

      March 5, 2014

lsmith-wd

      Where is the degli this time????

      March 18, 2014

julibdiaz

      When do u write tutto or tutti? I haven't practice it before!!

      March 21, 2014

KGBhe

      Shouldn't Duolingo count "(loro) sono" as a correct form? It is the polite plural, isn't it?

      July 8, 2014

fernandoarg

      "Voi siete uomini" doesn't mean you ALL are men, just YOU ARE MEN.

      July 18, 2014

tegandot

      but this site is based off the fact that 'voi siete' alone literally translates to 'you all' as in plural to 'you'

      October 17, 2014

saraaniceto

      What's the difference between tutti and tutte and tutto?

      August 6, 2014

cinziapes

      why isn't it number one

      September 3, 2014

magic.nik

      Voi tutto siete uomini....why wrong again? It seems no big deal to me, if I put (ALL -"tutto") in 2nd place of santance ....but Duo is not satisficed with my answer...it is little bit comfusing and frustrating ....at list to me....?!

      October 14, 2014

anissa2400

      I don't understand how this works can some explain clearly?

      December 19, 2014

FranciscoV358767

      Is in it sono instead of siete

      February 23, 2015

FarhadAli3

      Ciao come sta

      June 27, 2015

Kememmotar

      All of the alternatives are correct!

      July 16, 2015

MinKwon0

      Can't you say ragazzi instead of uomini?

      November 13, 2015

HerseK.S

      This is so f. Confusing. Excuse my language

      January 28, 2016

Krannus

      Why is this sentence in a lesson about food?

      August 11, 2016

squid608601

      This is hard

      February 9, 2017

Ellis930361

      What are the articles to put before Donne and unomini? Is there a difference between le and gli for women and men?

      October 3, 2017

Marius2406

      Voi siete tutti uomini

      May 6, 2018

originalcusally

      voi siete uomini

      September 25, 2018

TerezaSedl6

      Shouldn't it be "Voi TUTTI siete uomini"? Duolingo seems to be really obsessed with literacy so why not now?

      August 6, 2019

ClaudiaHtt2

      Manca "tutti"

      September 13, 2019

JoseeV64

      No, because the "all" in the English sentence is redundant. The one and only reason Duo writes "you all" is to indicate that the plural you is meant.

      September 13, 2019

jessi_belle

      why is "tutte" different from "tutti"? its the same word

      March 14, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

      (American English speaker) "tutte" is feminine plural and "tutti" is masculine plural.

      August 17, 2014

saraaniceto

      what about "tutto"? when do i use it?

      August 18, 2014

      [deactivated user]

        Voi siete tuti oumini?

        April 24, 2019

JoseeV64

        No, don't translate "all". It is "Voi siete uomini."

        April 25, 2019

ghastlyghost2

        Why not use "Gli" instead of "Voi"? Isnt "Gli" masculine plural?

        February 14, 2016

memogroup

        Voi siete uomini.

        January 3, 2017

Alexa133330

        I hate these questions

        May 12, 2018

neXoo

        Why isn't there a specific word for 'all'? Can we just use 'all' anytime in Italian?

        April 3, 2019

LorenzoLM

        This is a pet peeve. You all it's not correct in English, though it is common, esp on the south. Duo should use you(pl) or you(all) when they want us to use second person singular.

        August 1, 2019

JoseeV64

        You mean to indicate the second person plural. However, there is no need for such an indication because 1. other words in the sentence are plural, or 2. both the singular and the plural translation are correct, and 3. as you said it's not correct English (but a dialect).

        August 1, 2019

tootiemoonie

        And why would "voi siete l'uomini" be incorrect?

        April 1, 2013

f.formica
        Mod

        Men / uomini is plural, so you need a plural article; the plural of "lo" (l') is gli. But then, you'd be specifying a group of men while the original is not; so you'd need an indeterminate form like "degli". Or nothing at all, as in the provided translation.

        April 1, 2013

DonnaLauv

        Ciao, so if I want to say you are all "the" men, it either has to be voi siete gli uomini or voi siete degli uomini, right?

        July 14, 2014

enilevkay

        Nope. As I understand, it is like Voi siete gli uomini = You are the men Voi siette degli uomini = You are some men I hope it is of help =)

        January 20, 2015

SophieHel

        No, because it would act like l' and you would use l' for singulars and gli is what you would use for plurals. So I hope you understood that explanation! I'm 10 and again I hope it helped some people!!!

        July 15, 2014

enilevkay

        It should be "Voi tutti siete uomini". =/

        January 20, 2015

AndersonTa152117

        Good exercise

        July 23, 2016

botmaster2005

        so manly we are all men!! so awsome. with our manly chest hairs :] no offence #grinning slyly#

        January 9, 2017

hdjfkdjf

        Turk

        July 19, 2017

Carys999634

        DO NOT call a 10 year old a turk

        July 31, 2017

Carys999634

        Yeah, you all are right, exept for Sophie H, because that is French l' is FRENCH!Also, do you think the emoji i made is cute? (V) ;,,; (V) its Zoidberg

        July 31, 2017
        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.