"Dia tetap tidur di sana."

Translation:She is still sleeping there.

October 10, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ogik875861

Use "masih" rather than "tetap". The meaning is a bit different, but it could affect the sentence


Mam1mi

It's kinda like 'she still sleeps there' compared to 'she is still sleeping there'.


TastelessCharm26

The best way to learn Indonesian is by living in Indonesia because we don't speak formal like this in daily basis.


SirilScout

True ... Still we need to learn first ...


fhwqhgads

We need to learn the way people actually speak, not Victorian Indonesian.


aZ9Cf

Why not "she still sleeps here"?


AqielKovuF

This should have two options, he or she, dia has no gender


shirkeydev

'She continues to sleep there' seems an acceptable translation


prima17052

'continue' is more to 'lanjut' than 'tetap', 'she continues to sleep there' is more like she sleep there after she sleep here


BurungBelgia

still not clear to me what the difference is between "masih" and "tetap". Both are accepted here as correct answers but I'd like to better understand the differnece. Thanks for clarifying !


tomdut

My understanding is that "tetap" is more like remain, as in "I remain indifferent to his opinion." Whereas, "masih" is "still" and should be used in this answer.


JuliaEdwar479451

I still don't understand why, "she still sleeps here" is not an accepted translation.


JuliaEdwar479451

Realised it was my "here" that was the problem!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.