1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tetap tidur di sana."

"Dia tetap tidur di sana."

Translation:She is still sleeping there.

October 10, 2018

11 Comments


ogik875861

Use "masih" rather than "tetap". The meaning is a bit different, but it could affect the sentence


AqielKovuF

This should have two options, he or she, dia has no gender


feckob

The best way to learn Indonesian is by living in Indonesia because we don't speak formal like this in daily basis.


Cyril432978

True ... Still we need to learn first ...


shirkeydev

'She continues to sleep there' seems an acceptable translation


prima17052

'continue' is more to 'lanjut' than 'tetap', 'she continues to sleep there' is more like she sleep there after she sleep here


BurungBelgia

still not clear to me what the difference is between "masih" and "tetap". Both are accepted here as correct answers but I'd like to better understand the differnece. Thanks for clarifying !


aZ9Cf

Why not "she still sleeps here"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.