"They want to damage our school."

Translation:Mereka mau merusak sekolah kami.

October 10, 2018

6 Comments


Tom307173

Can I also write rusak instead of merusak?

October 10, 2018

Rick392366

No, not in this sentence.
You have to use the "me-" prefix to make it a verb.

"rusak" (adjective) = damaged/broken.
"merusak" (verb) = to damage

Sekolah kami rusak (Our school is damaged) (adjective).
Mereka merusak sekolah kami (They damage our school) (verb).

October 10, 2018

Tom307173

Thanks, really good explanation

October 11, 2018

Ria___

Can we also say "Mereka ingin menghancur sekolah kita" in a sentence like this?

Or "Mereka ingin menghancurkan sekolah kita"?

October 11, 2018

Rick392366

"menghancurkan" = to destroy.

It's not exactly the same, "to destroy" is more than just "to damage".

October 11, 2018

Ria___

Ah, maybe that says more about me then, that I took "they want to damage our school" to mean the same as destroy hahaha

October 11, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.