1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They want to damage our scho…

"They want to damage our school."

Translation:Mereka mau merusak sekolah kami.

October 10, 2018

16 Comments


TimoS

Suddenly, "ingin" appears instead of mau. A bit inconsistent to not introduce it to us first in a separate sentence or lesson. That's usually how new words are introduced at DuoLingo.


MichaelJes773403

Yep @TimoS . Ingin pops into the course without introduction. Is this because of the beta status of the course?


Ibrahim679797

I was very bothered with this method of introducing words as well, but I'm beginning to think it's quite intentional. If you look at ALL your options the one with the single new word is the only one it could be as long as you've been able to retain your vocab up to this point. Once realizing that, I find them to be an easier faster way to learn synonyms.


Bij42379

I agree. Messes up my streak and bonus. Very irritating.


P8W7k

Are "ingin" and "mau" interchangeable?


Ria___

Can we also say "Mereka ingin menghancur sekolah kita" in a sentence like this?

Or "Mereka ingin menghancurkan sekolah kita"?


Rick392366

"menghancurkan" = to destroy.

It's not exactly the same, "to destroy" is more than just "to damage".


Ria___

Ah, maybe that says more about me then, that I took "they want to damage our school" to mean the same as destroy hahaha


Violet138039

Hey.. me too tho... ;)


AbdullahAAK

ingin = mau = to want


Tom307173

Can I also write rusak instead of merusak?


Rick392366

No, not in this sentence.
You have to use the "me-" prefix to make it a verb.

"rusak" (adjective) = damaged/broken.
"merusak" (verb) = to damage

Sekolah kami rusak (Our school is damaged) (adjective).
Mereka merusak sekolah kami (They damage our school) (verb).


Tom307173

Thanks, really good explanation


Ankojem

Thank you :) One Lingot for you

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.