1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We take care of our throat m…

"We take care of our throat muscles with singing."

Translation:Kami merawat otot tenggorokan dengan menyanyi.

October 10, 2018

7 Comments


Nancy757351

I'm confused - the English sentence has "our" in it. Can someone explain why is there not a "kami" after "otot tenggorokan" (our throat muscles)?


josephRodgers

Agreed. It looks like adding "kami" should make it more specific, but I don't get how the sentence is wrong with kami, correct only without it. I'm going to report it Oct 14, 2019.


pauluslai

Even after so long, this sentence is not yet fixed. Additionally, I used "kita" instead of "kami" and still got marked wrong.


yipivan

I answered tenggorok instead of tenggorokan and got dinged. How are the two words different?


I8mienaB

Perhaps a better translation would be "we take care of our throat muscles by singing"


dieprinzessin

I want to upvote this sentence.


Brian260733

In addition to the above questions, I'll add that "otot-otot" seems as if it should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.