MathiasBerwig

Did you see the CNA - Speaking Exchange project?

"An innovative new language exchange program is helping Brazilian students practice their English while brightening up the often solitary lives of elderly American retirees. The Speaking Exchange project, which was developed by FCB Brazil, was implemented by CNA school in Liberdade, Brazil, where students were paired up with seniors at Windsor Park Retirement Community in Chicago. In a video showing how the program works, the pairs carry on conversations via video chat, discussing their families, hobbies, pasts and futures - and forming special and unlikely bonds in the process."

The video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-S-5EfwpFOk=youtu.be

Source: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-2622691/Lonely-American-retirees-help-Brazilian-students-practice-English-video-chat-make-unexpected-new-friends-process.html

I saw it and thought "wow, that's incredible!" I couldn't let to share with you, guys.

May 8, 2014

34 Comentários


im_benj

oww man, it's amazing. I think the seniors must feel alone much times, and it's a perfect solution.

May 9, 2014

luizvitorio

Muito boa a propaganda, usaram o apelo à emoção, mas está valendo. Confesso que caiu um cisco no olho com a combinação música mais as pessoas interagindo.

*Edit: Saiu uma matéria no Estadão: http://blogs.estadao.com.br/ponto-edu/alunos-brasileiros-aprendem-ingles-com-idosos-de-asilo-nos-estados-unidos/ *

May 9, 2014

lmtovar

Cisco no olho ou foram ninjas cortadores de cebola? kkkk

May 9, 2014

MarianaZag1

I saw! It's amazing!! I would like talk to them :)

May 9, 2014

JoaoPaulo_26

I saw this video, it is excellent! The students can practice their English and the seniors have someone to talk. This experience can be very good.

May 8, 2014

MathiasBerwig

Exactly. That was a great idea, both for the students and seniors as to CNA's marketing.

May 8, 2014

valcirR

this is amazing. I loved it.

May 8, 2014

MathiasBerwig

Me too! I would like to participate in the project.

May 8, 2014

valcirR

Certally I too.

May 9, 2014

OliveiraGlauber

Me too!

May 9, 2014

HenriqueMunhoz

Me too ² !

May 10, 2014

Renato-Ortega

that's great ideia. i loved that

May 8, 2014

iracemapg

yupiiii! Initiatives like this leave us happy. Seniors + teenagers = everything to work.

May 8, 2014

Luciana_Frutuoso

Yes, I saw too and I guessed so interesting! I dont know if to participar is necessary to study in CNA.. Does somebody know?

May 8, 2014

ThiagoOliv579146

Probably you need to be a CNA study to join the program. That's such a wise initiative. I wonder if there's some program on website who promotes this live chat between people from differente countries who wants to develop their fluency on a foreign language.

May 8, 2014

Luciana_Frutuoso

Oh thank you very much Thiago!

May 9, 2014

hjleao

I quite agree with you. A "free to use" service like this would be amazing! ------/// --- After watching this video I remembered about the excellent movie "Mary and Max". To know more: http://www.maryandmax.com/ ---

May 9, 2014

rafaelzip

I couldn't be more proud of the initiative! It's just so emotional and amazing at the same time.

May 9, 2014

cassio.rani

I'm happy for this initiative!

May 9, 2014

PedroMeire

absolutely beautiful... The best marketing campaign of the CNA. But i miss portuguese subtitle for people who doesn't know english at all.

May 9, 2014

lmtovar

Wow!!! It is incredible... It shows how technology can be used to make us better people.

Tks a lot!

May 9, 2014

EstefanyIsabela

Muito bom mesmo,amei ♥

May 9, 2014

danielpalestra

Very good. Congratulations to creator!!

May 9, 2014

SophiaHammett

Unindo o útil ao agradável..

May 9, 2014

dycampelo

Awsome! I would ke to participate!

May 9, 2014

AllanGomes3

Very good, It's a amazing initiative.

May 10, 2014

somewild1

I saw this, it's amazing. Good, both for students as to seniors.

May 10, 2014

Rosalindpl

I think it is brilliant. If we could bring it together with Duolingo, it would be a great step forward.

September 23, 2014

Moonpanther

What a creative and compassionate idea!

February 12, 2015

BuddyBuggi

☺☻☺☻☺☻

June 24, 2015

Dilara6706

Hello I have a question about CNA , I want to speak CNA program but I couldn't login. I am not a student Brazilian language school. I know your subject 3 years later but I've already met CNA and duolingo. Maybe you can help me, Thank you.

September 7, 2017

lmtovar

I'm afraid that is exclusive for CNA students. :)

September 7, 2017

Dilara6706

oh :( lucky students, thank you..

September 7, 2017

lmtovar

You're welcome! :)

September 7, 2017
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.