O Duolingo é a melhor maneira do mundo para aprender idiomas. O melhor de tudo: é 100% grátis!

MathiasBerwig

Did you see the CNA - Speaking Exchange project?

"An innovative new language exchange program is helping Brazilian students practice their English while brightening up the often solitary lives of elderly American retirees. The Speaking Exchange project, which was developed by FCB Brazil, was implemented by CNA school in Liberdade, Brazil, where students were paired up with seniors at Windsor Park Retirement Community in Chicago. In a video showing how the program works, the pairs carry on conversations via video chat, discussing their families, hobbies, pasts and futures - and forming special and unlikely bonds in the process."

The video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-S-5EfwpFOk=youtu.be

Source: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-2622691/Lonely-American-retirees-help-Brazilian-students-practice-English-video-chat-make-unexpected-new-friends-process.html

I saw it and thought "wow, that's incredible!" I couldn't let to share with you, guys.

4 anos atrás

34 Comentários


im_benj

oww man, it's amazing. I think the seniors must feel alone much times, and it's a perfect solution.

4 anos atrás

luizvitorio
luizvitorio

Muito boa a propaganda, usaram o apelo à emoção, mas está valendo. Confesso que caiu um cisco no olho com a combinação música mais as pessoas interagindo.

*Edit: Saiu uma matéria no Estadão: http://blogs.estadao.com.br/ponto-edu/alunos-brasileiros-aprendem-ingles-com-idosos-de-asilo-nos-estados-unidos/ *

4 anos atrás

lmtovar

Cisco no olho ou foram ninjas cortadores de cebola? kkkk

4 anos atrás

MarianaZag1

I saw! It's amazing!! I would like talk to them :)

4 anos atrás

JoaoPaulo_26

I saw this video, it is excellent! The students can practice their English and the seniors have someone to talk. This experience can be very good.

4 anos atrás

MathiasBerwig

Exactly. That was a great idea, both for the students and seniors as to CNA's marketing.

4 anos atrás

valcirR

this is amazing. I loved it.

4 anos atrás

MathiasBerwig

Me too! I would like to participate in the project.

4 anos atrás

valcirR

Certally I too.

4 anos atrás

OliveiraGlauber

Me too!

4 anos atrás

HenriqueMunhoz

Me too ² !

4 anos atrás

Renato-Ortega

that's great ideia. i loved that

4 anos atrás

iracemapg
iracemapg

yupiiii! Initiatives like this leave us happy. Seniors + teenagers = everything to work.

4 anos atrás

Luciana_Frutuoso

Yes, I saw too and I guessed so interesting! I dont know if to participar is necessary to study in CNA.. Does somebody know?

4 anos atrás

ThiagoOliv579146

Probably you need to be a CNA study to join the program. That's such a wise initiative. I wonder if there's some program on website who promotes this live chat between people from differente countries who wants to develop their fluency on a foreign language.

4 anos atrás

Luciana_Frutuoso

Oh thank you very much Thiago!

4 anos atrás

hjleao
hjleao

I quite agree with you. A "free to use" service like this would be amazing! ------/// --- After watching this video I remembered about the excellent movie "Mary and Max". To know more: http://www.maryandmax.com/ ---

4 anos atrás

rafaelzip

I couldn't be more proud of the initiative! It's just so emotional and amazing at the same time.

4 anos atrás

cassio.rani

I'm happy for this initiative!

4 anos atrás

PedroMeire

absolutely beautiful... The best marketing campaign of the CNA. But i miss portuguese subtitle for people who doesn't know english at all.

4 anos atrás

lmtovar

Wow!!! It is incredible... It shows how technology can be used to make us better people.

Tks a lot!

4 anos atrás

EstefanyIsabela

Muito bom mesmo,amei ♥

4 anos atrás

danielpalestra

Very good. Congratulations to creator!!

4 anos atrás

SophiaHammett

Unindo o útil ao agradável..

4 anos atrás

dycampelo

Awsome! I would ke to participate!

4 anos atrás

AllanGomes3

Very good, It's a amazing initiative.

4 anos atrás

somewild1

I saw this, it's amazing. Good, both for students as to seniors.

4 anos atrás

Rosalindpl

I think it is brilliant. If we could bring it together with Duolingo, it would be a great step forward.

3 anos atrás

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

What a creative and compassionate idea!

3 anos atrás

BuddyBuggi

☺☻☺☻☺☻

3 anos atrás

Dilara6706

Hello I have a question about CNA , I want to speak CNA program but I couldn't login. I am not a student Brazilian language school. I know your subject 3 years later but I've already met CNA and duolingo. Maybe you can help me, Thank you.

1 ano atrás

lmtovar

I'm afraid that is exclusive for CNA students. :)

1 ano atrás

Dilara6706

oh :( lucky students, thank you..

1 ano atrás

lmtovar

You're welcome! :)

1 ano atrás