1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. Did you see the CNA - Speakin…

MathiasBerwig

Did you see the CNA - Speaking Exchange project?

"An innovative new language exchange program is helping Brazilian students practice their English while brightening up the often solitary lives of elderly American retirees. The Speaking Exchange project, which was developed by FCB Brazil, was implemented by CNA school in Liberdade, Brazil, where students were paired up with seniors at Windsor Park Retirement Community in Chicago. In a video showing how the program works, the pairs carry on conversations via video chat, discussing their families, hobbies, pasts and futures - and forming special and unlikely bonds in the process."

The video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-S-5EfwpFOk=youtu.be

Source: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-2622691/Lonely-American-retirees-help-Brazilian-students-practice-English-video-chat-make-unexpected-new-friends-process.html

I saw it and thought "wow, that's incredible!" I couldn't let to share with you, guys.

May 8, 2014

34 Comentários


im_benj

oww man, it's amazing. I think the seniors must feel alone much times, and it's a perfect solution.


luizvitorio

Muito boa a propaganda, usaram o apelo à emoção, mas está valendo. Confesso que caiu um cisco no olho com a combinação música mais as pessoas interagindo.

*Edit: Saiu uma matéria no Estadão: http://blogs.estadao.com.br/ponto-edu/alunos-brasileiros-aprendem-ingles-com-idosos-de-asilo-nos-estados-unidos/ *


lmtovar

Cisco no olho ou foram ninjas cortadores de cebola? kkkk


MarianaZag1

I saw! It's amazing!! I would like talk to them :)


JoaoPaulo_26

I saw this video, it is excellent! The students can practice their English and the seniors have someone to talk. This experience can be very good.


MathiasBerwig

Exactly. That was a great idea, both for the students and seniors as to CNA's marketing.


valcirR

this is amazing. I loved it.


MathiasBerwig

Me too! I would like to participate in the project.


valcirR

Certally I too.


Renato-Ortega

that's great ideia. i loved that


iracemapg

yupiiii! Initiatives like this leave us happy. Seniors + teenagers = everything to work.


Luciana_Frutuoso

Yes, I saw too and I guessed so interesting! I dont know if to participar is necessary to study in CNA.. Does somebody know?


ThiagoOliv579146

Probably you need to be a CNA study to join the program. That's such a wise initiative. I wonder if there's some program on website who promotes this live chat between people from differente countries who wants to develop their fluency on a foreign language.


Luciana_Frutuoso

Oh thank you very much Thiago!


hjleao

I quite agree with you. A "free to use" service like this would be amazing! ------/// --- After watching this video I remembered about the excellent movie "Mary and Max". To know more: http://www.maryandmax.com/ ---


rafaelzip

I couldn't be more proud of the initiative! It's just so emotional and amazing at the same time.


cassio.rani

I'm happy for this initiative!


PedroMeire

absolutely beautiful... The best marketing campaign of the CNA. But i miss portuguese subtitle for people who doesn't know english at all.


lmtovar

Wow!!! It is incredible... It shows how technology can be used to make us better people.

Tks a lot!


EstefanyIsabela

Muito bom mesmo,amei ♥


danielpalestra

Very good. Congratulations to creator!!


Daimecomida

Unindo o útil ao agradável..


dycampelo

Awsome! I would ke to participate!


AllanGomes3

Very good, It's a amazing initiative.


somewild1

I saw this, it's amazing. Good, both for students as to seniors.


Rosalindpl

I think it is brilliant. If we could bring it together with Duolingo, it would be a great step forward.


Moonpanther

What a creative and compassionate idea!


BuddyBuggi

☺☻☺☻☺☻


Dilara6706

Hello I have a question about CNA , I want to speak CNA program but I couldn't login. I am not a student Brazilian language school. I know your subject 3 years later but I've already met CNA and duolingo. Maybe you can help me, Thank you.


lmtovar

I'm afraid that is exclusive for CNA students. :)


Dilara6706

oh :( lucky students, thank you..


lmtovar

You're welcome! :)

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.