1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Rumah kami lebih luas dari r…

"Rumah kami lebih luas dari rumah mereka."

Translation:Our house is larger than their house.

October 10, 2018

10 Comments


donny309620

Why "dari pada" is not used in the Indonesian sentence?


cornishpixies

Same question! What is the difference between "dari" and "daripada" in this context?


Pak_John

Dari when used alone means from, but when its used in a sentence like this, it means than. Daripada is simply more formal


jmaddz

'Luas' would be better translated as "spacious" in order to differentiate it from 'besar.'


Harvey384140

Lebih luas - wider, lebih besar - larger????


_adrianpop_

Luas is more like spacious, while besar is the general big. You can ask Berapa luas kamar itu? if you want to know how spacious is a room for example (expecting a possible answer in square feet/meters).


noey536981

the word "home" should be accepted?


blu3beard

"Our house is bigger than theirs" is wrong.


Kai660177

and it still is... :(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.