"Rumah kami lebih luas dari rumah mereka."

Translation:Our house is larger than their house.

October 10, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Why "dari pada" is not used in the Indonesian sentence?


Pak_John

Dari when used alone means from, but when its used in a sentence like this, it means than. Daripada is simply more formal


LouiseFischer

daripada should definitely be accepted


jmaddz

'Luas' would be better translated as "spacious" in order to differentiate it from 'besar.'


blu3beard

"Our house is bigger than theirs" is wrong.


Kai660177

and it still is... :(


Bev425285

But is way more likely to be said!


Harvey384140

Lebih luas - wider, lebih besar - larger????


_adrianpop_

Luas is more like spacious, while besar is the general big. You can ask Berapa luas kamar itu? if you want to know how spacious is a room for example (expecting a possible answer in square feet/meters).


noey536981

the word "home" should be accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.