1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Náhookǫs éí adinídíín."

"Náhookǫs éí adinídíín."

Translation:The north is sunny.

October 10, 2018

6 Comments


Anastasia913400

Is it possible to translate Náhookǫs éí adinídíín as It is sunny in the north?


pluckingstrings

As of October 15, 2018 that answer is accepted.


Mila533362

Any special reason there a word for "is" here but not "The apple is red"?


Emile-_-

I think that's because the sentence here means "the North, it is sunny". And éi means it, not is. So the verb is omitted in both sentences. It's like Hungarian (not sure you know it but I still say it) I think.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.