"Náhookǫs éí adinídíín."

Translation:The north is sunny.

October 10, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kim_the_alien

Is it possible to translate Náhookǫs éí adinídíín as It is sunny in the north?


pluckingstrings

As of October 15, 2018 that answer is accepted.


reedbook36

Any special reason there a word for "is" here but not "The apple is red"?


Emile-_-

I think that's because the sentence here means "the North, it is sunny". And éi means it, not is. So the verb is omitted in both sentences. It's like Hungarian (not sure you know it but I still say it) I think.


jtaylor162

And likewise in Japanese and Korean. I'm pretty sure the same is true for a whole series of languages that link Magyar ultimately to that part of East Asia, starting, from the west, with the Turkic languages, Mongolian, et al. Part of the circumstantial case for an Altaic family that a few linguists at least SUSPECT encompasses Finnish, Hungarian, Mongolian, Korean and Japanese — so old that the cognate density is pretty low, at best.


VioletaVeer

That is because the colors are actually verbs, "being red"

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.