"Hū ka wela o Honolulu!"

Translation:Wow, Honolulu is hot!

October 10, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Margaret942443

Ka wela changes it from just "hot" to "the heat". C Wow, Honolulu is not could be literally translated as, "Wow, the heat of Honolulu!". But when translating a spoken language you need to change grammatically and idiomatically to the language you are translating to. That's why sometimes an exact translation word by word doesn't work.


Fiyalka2

But in this case, it does work. "Wow, the heat of Honolulu!" was accepted, too.


josieq19

What is the difference between o and 'o?


_DY4Y_

Why do we put ka in front of wela? I assume that it's used with some other adjectives as well, but why?


debordmatthew

In this situation, we're using it not as an adjective, but as a noun. "ka wela" - "the heat". and "o" is a preposition meaning "of". i.e., "Wow! The heat of Honolulu!", implying it is significant. "wela" is not only "hot" but the state of being such.


ConnorS1110

In general, when translating states is there going to be an article like ke or ka with the word as well?


Ciroancientmuse1

Thank you for clarifying this! :)


Kain5056

Can it also be translated as "it is hot in Honolulu", or would that be written differently?


SadieR211

Is the "w" in Hawaiian pronounced as a "w" or "v" sound? I have been told "v" but it always sounds like a "w" on Duolingo.


StrixMalefica

It varies from speaker to speaker, and also depends on the surrounding vowels.


josieq19

I think it depends on if the w is at the beginning or middle of the word or something.


RysonAsuncion

Why is there no ʻokina before the o when Honolulu is a name. Like how “wela ʻo Hilo - Hilo is hot” is? The only difference I see is the exclamation of “Wow” in the beginning


Amanda511613

I used a contraction, but it means the same thing i said Honolulu's hot not Honolulu is hot i feel like i should have gotten that right.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.