" ka wela o Honolulu!"

Translation:Wow, Honolulu is hot!

October 10, 2018

4 Comments


Margaret942443

Ka wela changes it from just "hot" to "the heat". C Wow, Honolulu is not could be literally translated as, "Wow, the heat of Honolulu!". But when translating a spoken language you need to change grammatically and idiomatically to the language you are translating to. That's why sometimes an exact translation word by word doesn't work.

October 18, 2018

_DY4Y_

Why do we put ka in front of wela? I assume that it's used with some other adjectives as well, but why?

October 10, 2018

debordmatthew

In this situation, we're using it not as an adjective, but as a noun. "ka wela" - "the heat". and "o" is a preposition meaning "of". i.e., "Wow! The heat of Honolulu!", implying it is significant. "wela" is not only "hot" but the state of being such.

October 12, 2018

ConnorS1110

In general, when translating states is there going to be an article like ke or ka with the word as well?

March 21, 2019, 3:41 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.