1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ontem eu toquei em um pássar…

"Ontem eu toquei em um pássaro."

Translation:Yesterday I touched a bird.

April 1, 2013

28 Comments


Koreatown

Why the em here?


Paulenrique

Most of time when we "touch something", in portuguese we use the preposition "em". Example: não toque em mim = dont touch me. Não toque na (em+a) panela = dont touch the pan.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, so that here, "toquei num passaro" would be the common usage expression.


Scutigera

Exactly! And that is the standard in EU PT. So standard that I had to listen to this numerous times (both fast and slow) because I could not fathom that they had uncoupled the contraction.


JulesF.

Hey Scutigera, are you still following this thread?

Do you use Discord by any chance? I would like to practice Portuguese with you there! I was also wondering if you are still interested in our invite to our server. drop me a line, if you can


opensas

gee, this will be hard to remember...


Simoziko

Posso dizer? Não me toque! Estou muito doente.


Libor

is a passaro a slang for a girl too(UK)?


Paulenrique

Where i live no. We use another animal: gata (cat) = aquela garota é uma gata!


opensas

Just for the record, here in argentina we say yegua (female horse), potra (yemela young horse), perra (shemale dog) and also gata...


OsoGegenHest

"Shemale" doesn't mean what you think it means.


Paulenrique

Hehe.... if you use "égua" is São Paulo state you are being a quite offensive... in northeast is more common but still a bit negative


opensas

Well I should state that all of them are pretty rude ways to refer to a beautiful woman...


Paulenrique

Ohhh.. gata is cute ;


Danmoller

More offensive stuff for fun:

"Cachorra/Cadela" = female dog = b*tch = naughty girl

"Piranha" = A dangerous carnivorous fish = Prostitute

"Vaca" = Cow = just offensive


thor688439

I call my wife "minha peixereca". She laughs. :-)


Duomail

Just to add more data, the Portuguese words for young male/female persons (menino/a) are almost the same colloquially used in Spanish for young male/female cats (minino/a).


kitsune1977

No. But it can be a slang for a boy, if you have a very dirty mind.


Mtycer

I got it wrong with "Yesterday I played with a bird". Does 'tocar' only mean 'to play' in the context of musical instruments? I realise my answer would probably also have needed 'com' but I seem to recall 'em' translating to 'with' before.

Haha, it's all good fun regardless. I usually learn more from my mistakes anyway.


MrDino023

Yes, "tocar" only means "to play" in the context of musical instruments or also "to touch".

For play like "playing a game or playing with a bird, etc" you would need to use "jogar"


Mtycer

Obrigado Dino!


MaferGouveia

Can I say num instead of em um?


vinidcali

Yes! C:

(Sometimes, however, Duo won't have it as an option, so just report if you find that num/numa is missing!)


G.Baby2

I am American, but I am living in Portugal for an academic year abroad. I asked my Portuguese classmates and they said that they use "num" instead of "em um". It means the same thing just another way to day it :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.