"Ontem eu toquei em um pássaro."

Translation:Yesterday I touched a bird.

April 1, 2013

28 Comments


Koreatown

Why the em here?

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Most of time when we "touch something", in portuguese we use the preposition "em". Example: não toque em mim = dont touch me. Não toque na (em+a) panela = dont touch the pan.

April 1, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, so that here, "toquei num passaro" would be the common usage expression.

August 26, 2014

Scutigera

Exactly! And that is the standard in EU PT. So standard that I had to listen to this numerous times (both fast and slow) because I could not fathom that they had uncoupled the contraction.

November 2, 2018

JulesF.

Hey Scutigera, are you still following this thread?

Do you use Discord by any chance? I would like to practice Portuguese with you there! I was also wondering if you are still interested in our invite to our server. drop me a line, if you can

November 2, 2018

opensas

gee, this will be hard to remember...

April 5, 2013

Whirrun

write it down.

October 18, 2013

JCMcGee

write it up.

March 3, 2015

jfbecks17

write it out

June 29, 2018

Simoziko

Posso dizer? Não me toque! Estou muito doente.

January 27, 2015

kitsune1977

Sim, pode.

February 18, 2016

Libor

is a passaro a slang for a girl too(UK)?

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Where i live no. We use another animal: gata (cat) = aquela garota é uma gata!

April 18, 2013

opensas

Just for the record, here in argentina we say yegua (female horse), potra (yemela young horse), perra (shemale dog) and also gata...

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Hehe.... if you use "égua" is São Paulo state you are being a quite offensive... in northeast is more common but still a bit negative

April 18, 2013

opensas

Well I should state that all of them are pretty rude ways to refer to a beautiful woman...

April 18, 2013

Danmoller

More offensive stuff for fun:

"Cachorra/Cadela" = female dog = b*tch = naughty girl

"Piranha" = A dangerous carnivorous fish = Prostitute

"Vaca" = Cow = just offensive

November 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Ohhh.. gata is cute ;

April 18, 2013

thor688439

I call my wife "minha peixereca". She laughs. :-)

June 13, 2018

OsoGegenHest

"Shemale" doesn't mean what you think it means.

February 23, 2016

Duomail

Just to add more data, the Portuguese words for young male/female persons (menino/a) are almost the same colloquially used in Spanish for young male/female cats (minino/a).

September 5, 2014

kitsune1977

No. But it can be a slang for a boy, if you have a very dirty mind.

February 18, 2016

Mtycer

I got it wrong with "Yesterday I played with a bird". Does 'tocar' only mean 'to play' in the context of musical instruments? I realise my answer would probably also have needed 'com' but I seem to recall 'em' translating to 'with' before.

Haha, it's all good fun regardless. I usually learn more from my mistakes anyway.

February 17, 2016

MrDino023

Yes, "tocar" only means "to play" in the context of musical instruments or also "to touch".

For play like "playing a game or playing with a bird, etc" you would need to use "jogar"

June 23, 2016

Mtycer

Obrigado Dino!

June 23, 2016

MaferGouveia

Can I say num instead of em um?

September 18, 2016

vinidcali

Yes! C:

(Sometimes, however, Duo won't have it as an option, so just report if you find that num/numa is missing!)

September 18, 2016

G.Baby2

I am American, but I am living in Portugal for an academic year abroad. I asked my Portuguese classmates and they said that they use "num" instead of "em um". It means the same thing just another way to day it :)

January 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.