1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha irmã disse que você é …

"Minha irmã disse que você é muito velho para ela."

Translation:My sister said you are too old for her.

April 1, 2013

6 Comments


AlexTheTutor

They say the correct translation is "My sister said you are too old for her." But, could "muito" ever be translated as "too", or shouldn't we use "demais" instead?

April 7, 2013

Libor

I think I would not matter here, either means 'too'

April 18, 2013

gerry11111

I agree; I translated this is " very old for her." Can anyone clarify?

April 24, 2013

AndrewMcSw

In this case, one could say either'muito' or 'demais.' It is implied through the context that muito means too much. Whether it makes much sense to us is irrelevent, this is how people talk in brazil.

December 22, 2013

Libor

well what about? you WERE too old?

April 18, 2013

fordect

"Você é" means "you are" in the present tense. Past tense would be "Você foi muito velho".

October 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.