1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha irmã disse que você é …

"Minha irmã disse que você é muito velho para ela."

Translation:My sister said you are too old for her.

April 1, 2013

6 Comments


AlexTheTutor

They say the correct translation is "My sister said you are too old for her." But, could "muito" ever be translated as "too", or shouldn't we use "demais" instead?


Libor

I think I would not matter here, either means 'too'


gerry11111

I agree; I translated this is " very old for her." Can anyone clarify?


AndrewMcSw

In this case, one could say either'muito' or 'demais.' It is implied through the context that muito means too much. Whether it makes much sense to us is irrelevent, this is how people talk in brazil.


Libor

well what about? you WERE too old?


fordect

"Você é" means "you are" in the present tense. Past tense would be "Você foi muito velho".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.