1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "My grandpa is a policeman."

"My grandpa is a policeman."

Translation:He mākaʻi koʻu tūtū kāne.

October 10, 2018

5 Comments


Pele463097

Where do i find kahako and okina?


aealoha

if on an android ph/tablet (but im pretty sure for an iph as well) .. press/hold down the letter and it will pop up a window to select letter with a kahako (aka macron) .. for 'okina an apostrophe is works or this `.

if on a laptop if you have to insert as a symbol .. only certain fonts have them.


nicolaspiper

Why not " 'O māka'i ko'u tūtū kāne"?


aealoha

ʻo Part; marking the subject, being especially common before names of people, the interrogative wai, and the pronoun ia. (Gram. 9.2.) ʻO also marks apposition (Gram. 9.13). ʻO au nō, it's I. Me kāna wahine ʻo Hina, with his wife, Hina. ʻO hea? Where? Make nō ʻoia iaʻu, I killed him (lit., died indeed subject-he by-me). (PPN ko.)

vs

he indefinite article. A, an; to be a, have (with a possessive). (Gram. 10.2.) He kanaka maikaʻi ia, he is a good person. He kaʻa koʻu, I have a car. (PPN sa.)


kelii....

He = a when it starts the sentence. 'O generally has no translation and precedes a definite article and noun at the start of the sentence. If it were 'O, then the sentence would be 'O ka mākaʻi koʻu tūtū kāne. which means my grandfather is the policeman.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.