"ʻO wai kou inoa?"

Translation:What is your name?

October 10, 2018

9 Comments


ActualDrZoidberg

In previous examples, it seemed like the Hawaiian "w" is pronounced like the German "w" or English "v".

However, this sounded more like an English "w" to me. Am I mishearing this or does the Hawaiian "w" make more than one sound?

January 20, 2019

mjbicknell

From what I understand "w" can be pronounced either way and it doesn't really matter which way you pronounce it.

June 20, 2019

JAlfanael_

Kou in Hawaiian = Kau in Indonesian?

October 12, 2018

JamesPakel

It's a little more advanced, but Hawaiian has 2 classes of words A class and O class... O class are things you were born with and have no control over, your name, mother, father, etc. Also things you go into or ride, like a car, canoe, clothes, etc. A class is everything else... So depending on the subject, kāu is used like kou and kaʻu is used like koʻu and kāna is used like kona... I don't expect to see this in these early lessons though...

October 12, 2018

Jessi784299

That sounds really interesting! I hope the course gets into that at some point down-the-line :)

November 1, 2018

ecstiles

Can this also be translated "Who are you?"

March 3, 2019

Zach_Factor

No, because the word "inoa" is in there which means "name". But I think if you just said "'O wai kou" then that would be like saying "Who/what are you"

April 24, 2019

Pele463097

I couldn't hear anything

October 10, 2018

kale345696

Any body no how to turn the sound on

October 20, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.