1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO wai kou inoa?"

"ʻO wai kou inoa?"

Translation:What is your name?

October 10, 2018

16 Comments


ActualDrZoidberg

In previous examples, it seemed like the Hawaiian "w" is pronounced like the German "w" or English "v".

However, this sounded more like an English "w" to me. Am I mishearing this or does the Hawaiian "w" make more than one sound?


mjbicknell

From what I understand "w" can be pronounced either way and it doesn't really matter which way you pronounce it.


Eliza727459

I understand it depends on the vowel after it. A after W makes W sound like V, for example.


DavidHarri227108

This is correct. However, /a/ is the vowel which makes 'w' sound like /w/ whereas other vowels give it more of a /v/ sound. "Hawai'i", for example, is typically pronounced with /w/.


JAlfanael_

Kou in Hawaiian = Kau in Indonesian?


JamesPakel

It's a little more advanced, but Hawaiian has 2 classes of words A class and O class... O class are things you were born with and have no control over, your name, mother, father, etc. Also things you go into or ride, like a car, canoe, clothes, etc. A class is everything else... So depending on the subject, kāu is used like kou and kaʻu is used like koʻu and kāna is used like kona... I don't expect to see this in these early lessons though...


Jessi784299

That sounds really interesting! I hope the course gets into that at some point down-the-line :)


marijkstee

I thought 'o wai' means 'who' and ' o aha' what.....


DPan76

Correct. In Hawaiian, you literally ask "who is your name?"


[deactivated user]

    You also say "who is your name?" In indonesian (nama kamu siapa?). Using "what" will sound impolite & confrontational. Idk if that's also the case in hawaiian


    [deactivated user]

      One of the form of "You" in indonesian = "kau". Which sometimes pronounced as "kou" in spoken indonesian.

      The similarities don't end there. Indonesian also use "who" to ask someone's name. "Nama kamu siapa?" = Who is your name (lit.)


ecstiles

      Can this also be translated "Who are you?"


Zach_Factor

      No, because the word "inoa" is in there which means "name". But I think if you just said "'O wai kou" then that would be like saying "Who/what are you"


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

      In another Austronesian langauge (Indonesian) "Your" is "Kau"...


Pele463097

      I couldn't hear anything


kale345696

      Any body no how to turn the sound on

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.