"तूने आम नहीं खाये।"

Translation:You did not eat the mangoes.

October 10, 2018

8 Comments


VishakhaS

One should be very careful while using तूने or तूas it should only be used in your closed friend circle of the same age group or if the other person is younger than you.

If you use it with strangers or in formal setting, you will offend the other person and embarras those around you.

However, as long as you are in the novice stage, I don't think people will mind, they will certainly be shocked though

October 10, 2018

arushkotta

Right

January 8, 2019

Azeem632061

That's what I wanted to say, it's an informal word used with friends and some people younger than you. It shouldn't be used to elders.

March 27, 2019

ianrowcliffe

Although in Hindi mango is plural in the sentence, wouldn't 'you did not eat mango?' be acceptable - much as we talk about 'fruit' rather than 'fruits' when speaking generally.

October 24, 2018

Shan547279

Could someone kindly explain why 'You did not eat the mango' is incorrect. Thank you.

December 2, 2018

ianrowcliffe

That would be 'तूने आम नहीं खाया'

December 2, 2018

Olexsa

For Past Tense sentences with Transitive verbs the verb agrees with the object of the sentence and not, as we’ve been used to so far, the subject.
http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/2392152114/lesson-83-the-past-tense-for-transitive-verbs

February 4, 2019

ianrowcliffe

That is a cross cultural way of thinking about it. When a word is associated with a preposition - in this case, the subject in an English sentence - it becomes a 'circumstance' such that, the 'object' in English then IS the subject of the sentence. Hence, the concordance makes perfect sense, doesn't it? Just enlarging on your point...

February 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.