"तूने आम नहीं खाये।"

Translation:You did not eat the mangoes.

October 10, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VishakhaS

One should be very careful while using तूने or तूas it should only be used in your closed friend circle of the same age group or if the other person is younger than you.

If you use it with strangers or in formal setting, you will offend the other person and embarras those around you.

However, as long as you are in the novice stage, I don't think people will mind, they will certainly be shocked though


Azeem022

That's what I wanted to say, it's an informal word used with friends and some people younger than you. It shouldn't be used to elders.


ianrowcliffe

Although in Hindi mango is plural in the sentence, wouldn't 'you did not eat mango?' be acceptable - much as we talk about 'fruit' rather than 'fruits' when speaking generally.


SheikhSakibHasan

It should have been accepted but unfortunately duolingo still doesn't accept it.


yxnGJDdi

I really wish duolingo would use आप and तुम over तु as I have seen many many native speakers say to avoid saying तु to avoid offending or being rude to people. It feels like duo is teaching us to sound rude in Hindi.


GoWiP

What is तूने? I mean the translation makes it obvious it means 'you', but why is ने added to it? Why not simply तू? Is it because of the past tense somehow? Dang I wish these later lessons had notes!! Thanks for any reply :)


ianrowcliffe

Yes, it is because of the past tense and is a particle added to the subject to indicate the past for transitive verbs - those that take an object - as far as my understanding goes. That said, it would be helpful it a native speaker would enlarge on this and provide some clear examples, wouldn't it?


ianrowcliffe

Yes, a clear helpful explanation... nice find:-)


AnilSodha

Does anyone know if there is an advanced duo lingo which helps with compound verbs and irregular verbs? Thank you.


ianrowcliffe

That is a good question. The best I have come up with is to 'learn English' by registering as a Hindi speaker in Duolingo. The course is more developed than the present one. Whatever else it will add to your perspective and insights in terms of being a HIndi speaker. The downside is that you will hear more English than Hindi. Whatever else keep at it. It is quite a mind expanding adventure:-)


Shan547279

Could someone kindly explain why 'You did not eat the mango' is incorrect. Thank you.


ianrowcliffe

That would be 'तूने आम नहीं खाया'


Olexsa

For Past Tense sentences with Transitive verbs the verb agrees with the object of the sentence and not, as we’ve been used to so far, the subject.
http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/2392152114/lesson-83-the-past-tense-for-transitive-verbs


ianrowcliffe

That is a cross cultural way of thinking about it. When a word is associated with a preposition - in this case, the subject in an English sentence - it becomes a 'circumstance' such that, the 'object' in English then IS the subject of the sentence. Hence, the concordance makes perfect sense, doesn't it? Just enlarging on your point...


Suzanwatson

Olexsa, Thanks for the info. On a personal note, you must have 2 billion followers. Every time I try to click on your profile, my app freezes : )


Dayakara

These past tense lessons are not well conceived. They are playing fast and loose with the English definite article. Sometimes it is used in the Duolingo translations and sometimes not, with no context for choosing. Well and good, but sometimes it is accepted in the Hindi translation and sometimes not, with no context for choosing. I just have to memorize Duolingo's required answer blindly, as it teaches me nothing about making the choice.


Almast7

shoulnt it be तूने आम नहीं खाया or तुमने आम नहीं खाये


Harleen187396

Sorry friends, l'm a starter in Hindi language but I don't know what to start with to speak fluently.And also which source should I use in order not to spend any money. We also don't have any books to study Hindi grammer in our city. Got any ideas?


Renaissance_Man.

This is a statement I will never agree with. Alphonsos rule supreme!


samriddhikarki90

why do we need to add the to mango


mauricelee13

So, how would I have written He did not eat mangoes?


insta.try_123

Why khaye and not khaya?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.