"Kita tidak bisa menghindari kematian, sayang."

Translation:We cannot avoid death, love.

October 10, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam67858

I think ‘sayang’ in this context means ‘unfortunately’ unless the speaker is talking to their sweetheart, in which case ‘sayangku’ might make it clearer.


JKVLim

'Sayang' only means 'unfortunately' when used separately as an exclamation, otherwise it's "sayangnya" in the sentence. "Dear" and "darling" are more appropriate translations for this example. "Love" sounds a bit weird here... makes me think of "Love is colder than death".


fkaRz

nah

Wife: Honey, let's live together for another 100 years!

Husband: We cannot avoid death, love


fkaRz

"Sayang" as pronoun


gouragoura

I was confused about what the word "sayang/love" at the end of the sentence means


KyrieDomineJesus

"Love is stronger than death!" - "No my Dear."

I think that may actually be the intended play of words here.

Very nihilistic. Love is stronger than death.


irvan_margondez

Sayang should be also be defined as baby or dear


EsaRintala1

We cannot avoid death, love. We cannot avoid death or love. Can this be the meaning of the sentence we are supposed to learn? When this was made was there first English or Indinesian sentence?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.