1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya pergi malam ini."

"Saya pergi malam ini."

Translation:I go tonight.

October 10, 2018

4 Comments


SWybrow

Why is 'I go this evening' wrong? 'Malam' = 'evening' / 'night' and 'ini' = 'this'.


Imanureko

Should've been okay, Duo doesn't include Indonesian sense of time


SammyBrett

Although it is a good literal translation, 'I will go tonight' is better English.


Rick392366

'I will go tonight' is also accepted.
(saya akan pergi malam ini) is the translation back to Indonesian.
That's why the simple present tense is usually the translation that is shown.
Other times/tenses should be accepted as well, unless the context indicates a specific time/tense.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.