"Saya pergi malam ini."

Translation:I go tonight.

October 10, 2018

3 Comments


SammyBrett

Although it is a good literal translation, 'I will go tonight' is better English.

October 10, 2018

Rick392366

'I will go tonight' is also accepted.
(saya akan pergi malam ini) is the translation back to Indonesian.
That's why the simple present tense is usually the translation that is shown.
Other times/tenses should be accepted as well, unless the context indicates a specific time/tense.

October 10, 2018

SWybrow

Why is 'I go this evening' wrong? 'Malam' = 'evening' / 'night' and 'ini' = 'this'.

January 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.