"Yes, today is hot."

Translation:ʻAe, wela kēia lā.

10/10/2018, 8:42:21 PM

2 Comments


kananileialoha

Does anyone know why it wouldn't be "'Ae, wela i keia la." I thought that "Wela i ka la" would be "The day is hot" (Hot is the day) and therefore "Wela i keia la" would be "Today is hot" (Hot is this day).

10/10/2018, 8:42:21 PM

kelii....

"Wela i kēia lā." means "It is hot today", whereby i kēia lā is just a prepositional phrase of time. "Wela kēia lā" is using kēia lā as the subject of the sentence - "Today is hot", instead of It is hot.

11/20/2018, 5:19:45 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.