"Wow, it's humid!"

Translation:Auē kēia ikiiki!

October 10, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kananileialoha

I can't tell if this is just an awkward way to translate this sentence or if its just an uncommon use of keia that I am unfamiliar with. I think conversationally it would be understood that if the speaker is saying "Wow, it is humid" the understanding would be "Wow, it is humid (right now)" or "Wow, it is humid (today)" since "is" implies that it is a current state of being. Do we use keia in this sentence because we treat the humidity as a thing? Such as, "Wow, 'this' humidity!" or "Wow, humid 'this day/time' is!" I'm not too sure... But I do remember my tutu often saying "Hu ka wela!" Would that be more applicable here? ie: "Hu ka ikiiki!" Does anyone have any thoughts to share?


[deactivated user]

    Wow, this humidity, is slightly more emphatic than, Wow, itʻs humid. Thatʻs the only difference. Edit: DL doesnʻt always have all possible answers available for all translations, so that might be going on. Beta and all.


auntydebe

    Yes?!! Makes more sense !


Zabrunga

    According to another example "hu ka wela", we could as well have said "hu ka ikiiki". But it is not accepted. Can a tutor explain the difference?


SDB333

    It just accepted "hū ka ikiiki" for me. :)


kelii....

    I would say report it as Your answer should be accepted.


HawaiiJoel

    What would be a better way to say 'it's humid'?


SamOhuGon

    Auē, ikiiki kēia it's also correct for the English translation.


NydiaPhone

    When do you use Auē vs Hū?


JHaalilioH

    hu wow and aue oh, umh?


kelii....

    They are both interjections with similar meanings really.


JHaalilioH

    Kinda like 6 of this and half a dozen of that. Do you have manaʻo on No hea ʻoe? and No hea mai ʻoe?


KarinLynn1

    I asked this on another thread and the Duo Guy said both ok. (Mai indicates "movement" toward speaker (sort of))


KarinLynn1

    on that note, I haven't ever seen "aue" spelled without a "w" ("auwe"). I've seen that both are acceptable, but which is more common?


KarinLynn1

    Hu was accepted just now :).


Kaui643047

    Aue ikiiki keia is pololei too


YazzKwiinX

    Why can't we use "hū"?


Fiyalka2

    "Hū, ka ikiiki" was just accepted, "Hū, ikiiki" was not.


Tutu124325

    I believe "ikiiki" is humidity/humid meaning high moisture in the air and "wela" means hot-heat. They are not the same.


mingamangai

    Has kēia been defined as 'it's' in an earlier skill?


kelii....

    kēia means this but only loosely as it or it's. The prompt literally says Wow this humidity.


h_1_e_2_y_3

    I dont know.......

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.