1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Wow, it's humid!"

"Wow, it's humid!"

Translation:Auē kēia ikiiki!

October 10, 2018

19 Comments


kananileialoha

I can't tell if this is just an awkward way to translate this sentence or if its just an uncommon use of keia that I am unfamiliar with. I think conversationally it would be understood that if the speaker is saying "Wow, it is humid" the understanding would be "Wow, it is humid (right now)" or "Wow, it is humid (today)" since "is" implies that it is a current state of being. Do we use keia in this sentence because we treat the humidity as a thing? Such as, "Wow, 'this' humidity!" or "Wow, humid 'this day/time' is!" I'm not too sure... But I do remember my tutu often saying "Hu ka wela!" Would that be more applicable here? ie: "Hu ka ikiiki!" Does anyone have any thoughts to share?


DABurnside

Wow, this humidity, is slightly more emphatic than, Wow, itʻs humid. Thatʻs the only difference. Edit: DL doesnʻt always have all possible answers available for all translations, so that might be going on. Beta and all.


Zabrunga

According to another example "hu ka wela", we could as well have said "hu ka ikiiki". But it is not accepted. Can a tutor explain the difference?


kelii....

I would say report it as Your answer should be accepted.


SDB333

It just accepted "hū ka ikiiki" for me. :)


rabelon

I looked up the definition of ikiiki. It is "humidity" and not "humid." So the translation equates to "Oh no, this humidity!"


Zabrunga

As far as I know, the parts of speech in hawaiian are fluid. To my undertanding (but without having examples at hand) ikiiki can mean both. Ka ikiiki (the humidity) but ka hale ikiiki (the humid house). What do you think??


JHaalilioH

hu wow and aue oh, umh?


kelii....

They are both interjections with similar meanings really.


JHaalilioH

Kinda like 6 of this and half a dozen of that. Do you have manaʻo on No hea ʻoe? and No hea mai ʻoe?


KarinLynn1

I asked this on another thread and the Duo Guy said both ok. (Mai indicates "movement" toward speaker (sort of))


KarinLynn1

Hu was accepted just now :).


KarinLynn1

on that note, I haven't ever seen "aue" spelled without a "w" ("auwe"). I've seen that both are acceptable, but which is more common?


Kaui643047

Aue ikiiki keia is pololei too


SamOhuGon

Auē, ikiiki kēia it's also correct for the English translation.


Tutu124325

I believe "ikiiki" is humidity/humid meaning high moisture in the air and "wela" means hot-heat. They are not the same.


mingamangai

Has kēia been defined as 'it's' in an earlier skill?


kelii....

kēia means this but only loosely as it or it's. The prompt literally says Wow this humidity.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.