"Wow, it's humid!"

Translation:Auē kēia ikiiki!

October 10, 2018

9 Comments


kananileialoha

I can't tell if this is just an awkward way to translate this sentence or if its just an uncommon use of keia that I am unfamiliar with. I think conversationally it would be understood that if the speaker is saying "Wow, it is humid" the understanding would be "Wow, it is humid (right now)" or "Wow, it is humid (today)" since "is" implies that it is a current state of being. Do we use keia in this sentence because we treat the humidity as a thing? Such as, "Wow, 'this' humidity!" or "Wow, humid 'this day/time' is!" I'm not too sure... But I do remember my tutu often saying "Hu ka wela!" Would that be more applicable here? ie: "Hu ka ikiiki!" Does anyone have any thoughts to share?

October 10, 2018

DABurnside

Wow, this humidity, is slightly more emphatic than, Wow, itʻs humid. Thatʻs the only difference. Edit: DL doesnʻt always have all possible answers available for all translations, so that might be going on. Beta and all.

November 25, 2018

Zabrunga

According to another example "hu ka wela", we could as well have said "hu ka ikiiki". But it is not accepted. Can a tutor explain the difference?

October 19, 2018

kelii....

I would say report it as Your answer should be accepted.

November 22, 2018

JHaalilioH

hu wow and aue oh, umh?

October 24, 2018

kelii....

They are both interjections with similar meanings really.

November 22, 2018

JHaalilioH

Kinda like 6 of this and half a dozen of that. Do you have manaʻo on No hea ʻoe? and No hea mai ʻoe?

November 22, 2018

rabelon

I looked up the definition of ikiiki. It is "humidity" and not "humid." So the translation equates to "Oh no, this humidity!"

November 16, 2018

YazzKwiinX

Why can't we use "hū"?

November 15, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.