1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Wow, Honolulu is hot!"

"Wow, Honolulu is hot!"

Translation:Hū ka wela o Honolulu!

October 10, 2018

19 Comments


kananileialoha

I just commented on the "Wow, it's humid!" thread, which is translated as "Auē kēia ikiiki!" However, I notice that this sentence translation utilizes the more common structure "Hu ka wela!" Wouldn't you also be able to say "Hu ka ikiiki!" Or do we only say "Hu ka hot/humid/cold/etc" when we are describing a place such as Honolulu?


Zach_Factor

what is the difference between saying "ka wela o Honululu" and "wela 'o Honolulu"?


jdmcowan

In many situations the meaning will be very similar, but the grammatical structure is completely different. "Ka wela o Honolulu" is just a noun phrase ("the heat of Honolulu"), but can be used in Hawaiian as an exclamation. "Wela 'o Honolulu," is more of a complete sentence with a verb and a subject ("Honolulu is hot"), but since the subject is a proper noun, it must be marked with 'o.


shaghP

mahalooo, i finally understand the difference :)


SuaveDave317244

I wrote, "Hū, ka wela ʻo Honolulu!" and it was marked wrong, because the correct answer is supposedly just "o" without the 'okina. Now I'm really confused. It seems arbitrary. You just said to use 'o, right? WTF


jdmcowan

The article "ka" indicates that "wela" is acting as a noun here and not a verb. Notice that I said you use 'o when it marks "Honolulu" as the subject. In this sentence, "wela" is the actual noun and "Honolulu" is just a descriptor ("the heat of Honolulu") so it uses just o to connect them.


danaz1

Can you clarify for me when to use "ka" and when to use "ke"?


jdmcowan

In general, us "ke" before words that begin with k, e, a, or o and use "ke" before most other words. Remember that ' is a letter of the alphabet so if the word starts with 'e, 'e, or 'o it probably gets "ka". There are plenty of exceptions, so sometimes you just have to memorize which article it gets. I've noticed that a lot of nouns borrowed from English use "ke" even though they don't start with one of the given letters.


Lars-keSmi

So in this case the "ka wela" is the subject?


jdmcowan

In this case, there is no verb, so there is no subject. It's just a noun phrase, "Wow, the heat of Honolulu!"


CaliforniaNorma

Connect? Apologies but the "o" indicates Possessive, Of, eg Of Honolulu, Honolulu's.


johnsocal

I also think the o looks like it should have an okina before it. If this is an exception, could someone please clarify? Mahalo.


Jessi784299

the tips and notes say the "o" without the ʻokina means "of". So i think it's like "Wow, the heat of Honolulu!" / "Wow, Honolulu's heat!" I'm curious though, since Honolulu is a proper noun.... what happens when you have "of" and a proper noun at once ? :)


CaliforniaNorma

My notes indicate the okina with o ['o] indicates Subject; [he] indicates predicate.

As American English speakers, I'm guessing few have a great grasp of grammar - I studied Latin before I understood English!


kool_kierra07

Hawaii was amazing hope to go again! Like and reply if you've ever been!!


SuaveDave317244

I live here, and I think you are "kool", Kierra! ;o)


Szobody-Ezra

I can't wait to go to Honolulu and go to see pearl harbor and the USS Arizona reck there. I have always dreamed of seeing it. Except that now the Covid-19 is now here


kool_kierra07

I am going to Hawaii in 2 weeks so excited! Wish y'all were able to come too!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.