"Language"

Translation:ʻŌlelo

October 10, 2018

14 Comments


Lillian629152

Am i the only one that can't get the kahako above the O? I can get them on other leters but its not an option when holding down O.

October 15, 2018

aubkat8

Same! I don't understand why there isn't an option for it on the O?

October 21, 2018

m.mathews3

I just copied it off google and have been pasting it in

November 19, 2018

UnnamedInt

If you're on mobile, hold on the O key

April 11, 2019

seanegan2000

I mostly understand the glottal stop (ʻ), but I am not sure how to pronounce a word, like ʻŌlelo, when it begins with a glottal stop. Do I begin to pronounce the Ō, and then briefly stop before continuing on (ʻŌ - pause - Ōlelo)? Or do I pronounce it in an entirely different way?

October 10, 2018

jdmcowan

In English we actually close the glottis before saying a word that starts with a vowel. That is all that's required when saying a word that begins with an ‘okina. So basically, no special effort is required. Saying a word that starts with a vowel and not an ‘okina is the thing that takes more effort and attention.

October 10, 2018

seanegan2000

Oh! Thank you very much. That helps

October 10, 2018

Tsunasama

When it's at the beginning of the word, basically "ignore it," as the glottal stop kind of natural when beginning a word or sentence with a vowel. If you were to have a word before 'ōlelo, though, you have to make the stop, otherwise you're changing the word and it can be confused for something else. If you were to say "E ola ka 'Olelo Hawai'i," for example, you need to separate the O sound from Ka in order for it to be understood as language. If you didn't, you'd say "Ka ōlelo," where it sounds like "kao" instead of "kah-o." Does that make sense? If you were to move the ' and say it after the O, you'd be saying o'olelo, which... Well, wouldn't do you much good. Haha! So, yeah... Just "ignore it" when you're starting a word with it, but remember it when you have words before it.

November 2, 2018

KumuKawika

It's more of a hard [Oh] versus a soft [oh]..

December 4, 2018

Sheba928936

I dony yave the accents. Im on my phone

October 14, 2018

jdmcowan

Hold your finger on the letter of your virtual keyboard and it should pop up a little window with the accents.

October 14, 2018

KalenaKPHo

mahalo

October 16, 2018

pono394667

No kahako fo da O

October 23, 2018

KumuKawika

The closest option I have to "o ko" is [ô]. Any suggestions for a droid phone?

December 4, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.