"Greetings, Keoki."

Translation:Aloha e Keoki.

October 10, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom64tom

Can someone explain the purpose of the E? The sentence appears to be accepted without it!


bokbokchick

It connects a sentence


sekondname

The e is used when addressing someone. You can't just say John, because you're just saying that name. But if you say e John, you're calling John.


[deactivated user]

    Mahalo I've been wondering that for so long


TNLion

    Thank you guys for talking in comments, seeing actual speakers of the language helps.


Ne_cede_malis

    But then you dust yourself off and push on...


TheSwiftLife13

    Does "e" in "aloha e Keoki" Means "to" like "Hello to Keoki"?


kelii....

    You can think of it that way but typically it has no translation.


bokbokchick

    If you didnt know what the e means in like, Ahola e a'i it connects a sentence


sekondname

    The e is used when addressing someone.


Pilimau

    The vocative needs the kahakō: ē, not e.

    ē 1. Vocative part.; a second ē often follows the head word for emphasis. Ē Pua; ē Pua ē, O Pua. Ē ke aliʻi o Maui, O chief of Maui. Ē is shortened to e before third-person pronouns: see e ia nei, e lākou ala. (PPN (ʻe)e).

    http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lpm--11-haw-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-ē--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D1763


MitchTalmadge

    Every tutorial I've followed, like the book "Learn Hawaiian at Home," have used E not Ē. Also this definition says Ē is only used at the end of a sentence to mean "yeah? Right? Isn't that so?" http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lpm--11-haw-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-E--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-2utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D33971

    So I'm not sure which is right.


Pilimau

    Aloha ē Mitch!

    Mahalo for your comment. You say, "So I'm not sure which is right." Actually, they're both right!

    The link you included in your post is from the book “Mamaka Kaiao: A Modern Hawaiian Vocabulary” from a group called Kōmike Huaʻōlelo, which “was established in 1987 to create words for concepts and material culture unknown in traditional Hawai’i”. The definition you link to supplements the traditional definition with a new usage, but does not contradict or replace the traditional meaning. The link in my post above is to the full, canonical book, simply called the "Hawaiian Dictionary", which is from the University of Hawaiʻi and has been the ultimate authority for many decades. It’s what we mean when we say “the dictionary”. Note that both books are searchable at wehewehe.org, along with "Place Names of Hawaiʻi" and other sources, such as early dictionaries. “Māmaka Kaiao” is indispensable as a supplement, but inadequate or even misleading by itself, since it only has newer words and usages.

    Again, here is the definition that I linked to before (definition 1, “vocative part.” is what we are talking about):

    ē

    1. Vocative part.; a second ē often follows the head word for emphasis. Ē Pua; ē Pua ē, O Pua. Ē ke aliʻi o Maui, O chief of Maui. Ē is shortened to e before third-person pronouns: see e ia nei, e lākou ala. (PPN (ʻe)e).

    2. Intensifying part., as in the common exclamation Auē nohoʻi ē! (Gram. 7.5.)

    3. interj. Alas!

    Mahalo


DaniIsAwesome100

    Why does it say you're wrong when you AUTOCORRECT changes the name?!


sekondname

    If it changes it, fix it yourself.


Padrelobo

    Keiki is a boy's name or a girl's name?


kelii....

    boy. Keoki is the Hawaiian equivalent of George.


KOKOMELOEN

    uuugghhh i need to practec and im stuck


ShockGaming51

    Shucks, i didnt see the E when translating it to hawaiian

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.