"The women see a boy."

Translation:Ābri taobe urnesi.

October 10, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daenerys2770

Why is the taobi spelt with an 'e'?


xPsGoDWh

Because in this case, "the/a boy" is in a different case (the accusative). "Taoba" is nominative (the subject of the sentence), while the accusative (taobe) is one of the cases for objects. If you don't know about grammatical cases yet, I recommend looking up the subject.


Lugui367

Why urnesi instead of urnes ?


xPsGoDWh

"Urnes" is third person singular, "urnesi" is third person plural.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.