"We are writing our menu."

Translation:Nous écrivons notre menu.

April 1, 2013

5 Comments


Lar-Lar

How is "We are writing our menu." that same as "On ecrit notre menu."?

April 1, 2013

ferynn

"On" refers to a group of people. It's the same than saying "We" but in a more common way. "On y va" et "nous y allons" mean the same thing.

Another example is : "One can say that..." = "On peut dire que..."

April 2, 2013

Lar-Lar

Thanks so much for the explanation. It really cleared things up.

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

if you want to use "on" instead of "nous", you have to adapt the possessive adjective to 3rd personal singular: "on écrit son menu".

April 3, 2013

Turquesa.28

You forget the accent like that é

January 27, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.