"Ces expériences lui faisaient aussi fait perdre la raison."

Translation:Those experiments also made her lose her mind.

April 1, 2013

19 Comments


walcfra
Plus

"These experiences also caused her to lose her reason" Is this a reasonable translation, or would one need to use "causer" for it?

April 1, 2013

ferynn

It's true that if you use "Caused" you need to translate by "Causer". But all those sentences are equivalent. The meaning remains the same.

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to use verb "causer", you may build your sentence as follows: "ces expériences ont causé la perte de sa raison", because you have to substitute "faire perdre qqch" by "causer la perte de qqch".

April 3, 2013

walcfra
Plus

Thanks, Sitesurf. It's clearer now.

April 3, 2013

votears

i dont understand the lui faisaient aussi here

July 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

also = aussi

made = faisaient

him = lui (to him = à-le)

lose = perdre

OR

lui = (to) him

faisaient = made

aussi =also

perdre = lose

July 8, 2013

votears

what really beats me is the temp,there's no corresponding concept in my native language ,and I am not able to link this messy sentence to a English one

plus,why can it have two faires

July 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

two faires?

July 9, 2013

votears

by that I mean faissaient and fait here->made him make lose the reason...what the...

July 9, 2013

cockroachlurcher

not sure, the lui here before the verb means that the person is the indirect object, so maybe this could better be translated as the:

"these experiments "that" were done on/to him, also made him lose his mind*"

*or rather caused his mind to be lost.

just my take on it though, may be wrong

August 28, 2013

buffalump21

I thought "lui" coud mean "him" or "her" but mine was marked incorrect when i put ".... out of his mind" :-0

In full: those experiences also made him go out of his mind (the "him" was marked as incorrect). Any ideas anyone?

July 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, "lui" here is indirect object of "faisaient" (lit. to him/her = à lui or à elle).

August 28, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Is the French sentence really correct? I don't understand why:

  1. it has "faisaient" and "fait" - surely only one of these is needed?

  2. The translation is in past perfect, when "faisaient" is imperfect?

Is it meant to be "ont ... fait", or just "faisaient"? Or there a nuance here I'm missing?

September 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Duolingo seem to have decided that both preterit and present perfect could be translated either by passé composé or imparfait.

Which can work in a number of cases, but not all sentences proposed.

In the sentence proposed here, "made" can be translated to "faisaient" or "ont fait", since we have no context to understand whether the action had a certain duration in the past but is finished at the time we speak (imparfait), or whether the action started in the past and is still valid at the time we speak (passé composé).

September 1, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

But why does it say "...faisaient aussi fait perdre..."? Is it not enough just to say "...faisaient aussi perdre..."?

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

A mistake, apparently, "fait" has nothing to do here...

September 2, 2013

AnnaTall

so the sentence should have no 'fait'? (hope so!)

September 17, 2013

snoopy7777

I would love an explanation from s/o tied to DL of exactly how this construction works . Maybe there is some sort of idiom which I had never learned . It's a confusing situation for me . I've got lots of backround but never came across this exact thing before .

September 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you read the whole thread, you will see that there is a mistake in the French sentence: the word "fait" does not belong to that sentence.

For the rest of the construction:

you will notice that "lui" (meaning à+il or à+elle) is placed in front of the verb unlike in English.

and that "aussi" is after verb "faisaient" unlike in English where "also" is placed before "made".

"perdre la raison" and not "sa raison" is the way the French refers to body parts (no possessive).

note that instead of "la raison", you could use "la tête" (head) or "l'esprit" (mind)

September 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.