"Come back!"

Translation:Kembali!

October 11, 2018

8 Comments


Maximilian470418

The difference between go back and come back is: return to there and return to here. I think "Kembali" can not mean both situations ...


Maximilian470418

Kembali is a verb... The expression "Come back" means "Return to here". My question is: The answer could be: "Kembali di sini"?


sumsel1

"Kembali ke sini" might do it, if you want to specify the location.


Himmel.

Kembali vs Pulang??


kitschead

Would 'datang kembali' also be correct? Or would 'kembali!' be more used as an exclamation in this way?


duolingotfek

In this context, it's incorrect

The expression "Datang kembali" is more like saying "please come again"


sumsel1

that would sound like 'arrive come back' to me (no native speaker though). Kembali seems a proper translation to 'come back' without additions.


naima310367

What is different between kambali and setuju???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.