"Come back!"

Translation:Kembali!

October 11, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaximilianoJ.

The difference between go back and come back is: return to there and return to here. I think "Kembali" can not mean both situations ...


MaximilianoJ.

Kembali is a verb... The expression "Come back" means "Return to here". My question is: The answer could be: "Kembali di sini"?


sumsel1

"Kembali ke sini" might do it, if you want to specify the location.


[deactivated user]

    Kembali vs Pulang??


kitschead

    Would 'datang kembali' also be correct? Or would 'kembali!' be more used as an exclamation in this way?


duolingotfek

    In this context, it's incorrect

    The expression "Datang kembali" is more like saying "please come again"


sumsel1

    that would sound like 'arrive come back' to me (no native speaker though). Kembali seems a proper translation to 'come back' without additions.


naima310367

    What is different between kambali and setuju???

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.