"Come back!"

Translation:Kembali!

October 11, 2018

5 Comments


Maximilian470418

Kembali is a verb... The expression "Come back" means "Return to here". My question is: The answer could be: "Kembali di sini"?

December 21, 2018

sumsel1

"Kembali ke sini" might do it, if you want to specify the location.

December 24, 2018

Maximilian470418

The difference between go back and come back is: return to there and return to here. I think "Kembali" can not mean both situations ...

December 21, 2018

kitschead

Would 'datang kembali' also be correct? Or would 'kembali!' be more used as an exclamation in this way?

October 11, 2018

sumsel1

that would sound like 'arrive come back' to me (no native speaker though). Kembali seems a proper translation to 'come back' without additions.

November 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.