"Hello mother."

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh shimá.

October 11, 2018

27 Comments


WorldNativeGuide

Anyone else having trouble spelling this one the way that's correct?

October 11, 2018

bartskampson

Yup even tried using the Navajo keyboard and its still not working

October 11, 2018

gvstavvn

Me too. Both apostrophes ( ' and ` ) can't work.

October 11, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I am using Multiling Keyboard for Android to type in Navajo, and it is very easy. I can type words beginning with Ł, and I have learned how to type numbers as dį́į́ʼ, four, but still I am not sure if it is the same as I can read in different sites. For example, in Wiktionary.

dį́į́ʼ

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C4%AF%CC%81%C4%AF%CC%81%CA%BC

October 11, 2018

emyessence

I am using this. What am i missing?

November 5, 2018

emyessence

I have it now. The dark accent (ʼ) is right next to this letter "ł". This keyboard works

November 5, 2018

jlppez

Yes i am . Is there a Navajo keyboard?

November 20, 2018

Sia569911

Yuuup

March 17, 2019

Saskil

I dont hear the pronouciation for the Navajo words and phrases. Are they missing?

October 13, 2018

emyessence

Missing i think

November 4, 2018

jlppez

I was wondering about this also. The last thing i would want to do is miss pronouce any of their words!!

November 20, 2018

twilightangel

I used the apostrophes and the accents with both spaces and none soaces and it still says incorrect.

October 11, 2018

Soren406078

Looks 100% like correct with apostrephes and everything but still says inccorect

October 12, 2018

Niall304641

Fascinating. I cant begin to understand the etymological roots of it all, though.

October 15, 2018

Catarina997071

Is this going to be fixed, it completely locks everyone out of the entire language

October 29, 2018

Laila_67

The only apostrophe thing I can type, I did. Is it a special character? I can do accent marks, but not the apostrophes. Maybe that's why it says I'm spelling this wrong? I spelled it yá'át'ééh, isn't that right?

October 11, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think the apostrophe is a right curve quotation mark. When I use the Navajo keyboard, the quotation marks are ' ', " ", and the apostrophe is ʼ. When I use the Hindi or English keyboard, for example, the quotation marks are very different, “ ”, ‘ ’, « », ˝ ˝, ' ', " ".

October 11, 2018

Glenna438521

I'm starting to hate the apostrophes now

October 22, 2018

Narnia_127

I forgot a capital letter. OKAY. Its very important. OKAY. But at this point I'm wrong!

October 13, 2018

Redbird860468

Yeah, the spelling doesnt seem to be working. But "Yá'át'ééh" is pronounced "yah'te-eh" like it says. (I know a little from my mom)

October 15, 2018

JessicaSei847662

It's more like yah-ah-t'eh. Three syllables

October 30, 2018

DrRansom

Yeah, since these are tranliterations of words in an oral (originally not written) language with different pronunciations depending on a speaker's geographical background, it's tough to have to spell things precisely!

October 18, 2018

JessicaSei847662

For those of you who are super serious about learning the Diné language could look up a book called Diné Bizaad by Irvy W. Goossen. In in Navajo 101 and this is our required material. Its great because i grew up off the reservation.

October 29, 2018

Catarina997071

Is this going to be fixed? I'm posting this November 23rd and it's STILL not working correctly

November 23, 2018

Garret430492

This is supposed to be the very first lesson, right? I can't hear anything and there is no way I can write this using my phone TT_TT

December 3, 2018

zkapusinski

January 2019. Still no audio. Still issues with accepting punctuation.

January 17, 2019

kerie3.jc

Yeah having the same problem

March 27, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.