1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hello mother."

"Hello mother."

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh shimá.

October 11, 2018

62 Comments


WorldNativeGuide

Anyone else having trouble spelling this one the way that's correct?


bartskampson

Yup even tried using the Navajo keyboard and its still not working


gvstavvn

Me too. Both apostrophes ( ' and ` ) can't work.


jlppez

Yes i am . Is there a Navajo keyboard?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I am using Multiling Keyboard for Android to type in Navajo, and it is very easy. I can type words beginning with Ł, and I have learned how to type numbers as dį́į́ʼ, four, but still I am not sure if it is the same as I can read in different sites. For example, in Wiktionary.

dį́į́ʼ

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C4%AF%CC%81%C4%AF%CC%81%CA%BC


emyessence

I am using this. What am i missing?


emyessence

I have it now. The dark accent (ʼ) is right next to this letter "ł". This keyboard works


Ipowi01

Beszélsz magyarul?


Emile-_-

Én beszélek egy kicsit


scottpdrn1983

try this shima ya'at'eeh


Liza598643

I spelled it right but doesn't have the symbol parts with the letters.


tracey22830

Yes i am i dont have the accents on my key board


Russ621406

Duolingo needs to fix this problem. As long as it's spelled right,my phone won't let me punctuate.


Saskil

I dont hear the pronouciation for the Navajo words and phrases. Are they missing?


jlppez

I was wondering about this also. The last thing i would want to do is miss pronouce any of their words!!


JessicaSei847662

For those of you who are super serious about learning the Diné language could look up a book called Diné Bizaad by Irvy W. Goossen. In in Navajo 101 and this is our required material. Its great because i grew up off the reservation.


twilightangel

I used the apostrophes and the accents with both spaces and none soaces and it still says incorrect.


Soren406078

Looks 100% like correct with apostrephes and everything but still says inccorect


Catarina997071

Is this going to be fixed, it completely locks everyone out of the entire language


Laila_67

The only apostrophe thing I can type, I did. Is it a special character? I can do accent marks, but not the apostrophes. Maybe that's why it says I'm spelling this wrong? I spelled it yá'át'ééh, isn't that right?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think the apostrophe is a right curve quotation mark. When I use the Navajo keyboard, the quotation marks are ' ', " ", and the apostrophe is ʼ. When I use the Hindi or English keyboard, for example, the quotation marks are very different, “ ”, ‘ ’, « », ˝ ˝, ' ', " ".


Niall304641

Fascinating. I cant begin to understand the etymological roots of it all, though.


gandalf803460

Im on my phone it does not have the correct symbols


LeeT19

Keep getting correct answer keeps asking question.


Bextopher_Hudson

????? Almost 2020 and still nothing corrected.


Loretta737239

I speak fluent and write and read navajo. Some of the words are spell incorrect and are said incorrect.


kerie3.jc

Yeah having the same problem


Zacharybou8

Yá´at'ééh shimá


Kara803988

Can't type this the way they want


Redbird860468

Yeah, the spelling doesnt seem to be working. But "Yá'át'ééh" is pronounced "yah'te-eh" like it says. (I know a little from my mom)


JessicaSei847662

It's more like yah-ah-t'eh. Three syllables


DrRansom

Yeah, since these are tranliterations of words in an oral (originally not written) language with different pronunciations depending on a speaker's geographical background, it's tough to have to spell things precisely!


Glenna438521

I'm starting to hate the apostrophes now


Catarina997071

Is this going to be fixed? I'm posting this November 23rd and it's STILL not working correctly


Andrew821627

April ninth and still not fixed


DaShaqAttack

I can't get it to type out correctly either


MerfGuex

I have a keyboard with no accents. Don't know what to do?


Garret430492

This is supposed to be the very first lesson, right? I can't hear anything and there is no way I can write this using my phone TT_TT


zkapusinski

January 2019. Still no audio. Still issues with accepting punctuation.


VicPease

Man, I do not have I am


scottpdrn1983

I did have same problem but i went to number and I hit signal and I hit signal second up the top ya hit at hit eeh it works


LouiseMoor15

Hi having issues as i don't know how to put the accents on the words


John640444

This one doesnt work


tanyabernard

I can not type the word as displayed


Andrew821627

I don't have the characters for this :/


bazwaysen4444

Im getting the right answer but cznt type it


Russel390287

May 3rd 2020 & having same problem; don't have Dine keyboard


greg612458

Won't work on punctuation


DanielHamm84171

How do I get the Navajo keyboard?


greg612458

Can't do punctuation


greg612458

Can't go any further can't do punctuation


Russ621406

My phone won't let me put the little line over the letters.


DianaLee346741

How are you to use the accents


tamago289093

有谁会说中文吗

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.