1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hello mother."

"Hello mother."

Translation:Yáʼátʼééh shimá.

October 11, 2018

97 Comments


WorldNativeGuide

Anyone else having trouble spelling this one the way that's correct?


bartskampson

Yup even tried using the Navajo keyboard and its still not working


gvstavvn

Me too. Both apostrophes ( ' and ` ) can't work.


tiktaliker

You need to use the letter modifier apostrophe not the nearly identical normal apostrophe. It’s super finnicky and I ended up having to modify the navajo keyboard layout by hand


Russ621406

Duolingo needs to fix this problem. As long as it's spelled right,my phone won't let me punctuate.


Liza598643

I spelled it right but doesn't have the symbol parts with the letters.


jlppez

Yes i am . Is there a Navajo keyboard?


LilyBellow1

Yeah there is i think


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I am using Multiling Keyboard for Android to type in Navajo, and it is very easy. I can type words beginning with Ł, and I have learned how to type numbers as dį́į́ʼ, four, but still I am not sure if it is the same as I can read in different sites. For example, in Wiktionary.

dį́į́ʼ

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C4%AF%CC%81%C4%AF%CC%81%CA%BC


emyessence

I am using this. What am i missing?


GuzelEcrin

Thanks even i get help


Ronette745032

Yes correct punctuation not accessible as choices.


albrechtko

Please show me where i can make this aposthingsbums


bossmudahsantoso

What is write is navajo ya att eeh


Katyditters

I am on eglish keyboard useing apostrophe with no spaces works fine:)


chonsp

Yá' át' ééh which is Y à ' à t ' é éh


JessicaSei84766z

For those of you who are super serious about learning the Diné language could look up a book called Diné Bizaad by Irvy W. Goossen. In in Navajo 101 and this is our required material. Its great because i grew up off the reservation.


Saskil

I dont hear the pronouciation for the Navajo words and phrases. Are they missing?


jlppez

I was wondering about this also. The last thing i would want to do is miss pronouce any of their words!!


SorenOwO

Looks 100% like correct with apostrephes and everything but still says inccorect


Catarina997071

Is this going to be fixed, it completely locks everyone out of the entire language


Loretta737239

I speak fluent and write and read navajo. Some of the words are spell incorrect and are said incorrect.


twilightangel

I used the apostrophes and the accents with both spaces and none soaces and it still says incorrect.


gandalf803460

Im on my phone it does not have the correct symbols


Niall304641

Fascinating. I cant begin to understand the etymological roots of it all, though.


Laila_67

The only apostrophe thing I can type, I did. Is it a special character? I can do accent marks, but not the apostrophes. Maybe that's why it says I'm spelling this wrong? I spelled it yá'át'ééh, isn't that right?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think the apostrophe is a right curve quotation mark. When I use the Navajo keyboard, the quotation marks are ' ', " ", and the apostrophe is ʼ. When I use the Hindi or English keyboard, for example, the quotation marks are very different, “ ”, ‘ ’, « », ˝ ˝, ' ', " ".


Bextopher_Hudson

????? Almost 2020 and still nothing corrected.


Kara803988

Can't type this the way they want


DallasHemi

It works when you do this Ya'at'eeh shima


LeeT19

Keep getting correct answer keeps asking question.


Zacharybou8

Yá´at'ééh shimá


Redbird860468

Yeah, the spelling doesnt seem to be working. But "Yá'át'ééh" is pronounced "yah'te-eh" like it says. (I know a little from my mom)


DrRansom

Yeah, since these are tranliterations of words in an oral (originally not written) language with different pronunciations depending on a speaker's geographical background, it's tough to have to spell things precisely!


JessicaSei84766z

It's more like yah-ah-t'eh. Three syllables


kerie3.jc

Yeah having the same problem


T20P21

How do I get the multiling keyboard up?


scottpdrn1983

try this way ya'at'eeh shima'


scottpdrn1983

ya'at'eeh shima'


Glenna438521

I'm starting to hate the apostrophes now


Catarina997071

Is this going to be fixed? I'm posting this November 23rd and it's STILL not working correctly


DaShaqAttack

I can't get it to type out correctly either


MerfGuex

I have a keyboard with no accents. Don't know what to do?


scottpdrn1983

I did have same problem but i went to number and I hit signal and I hit signal second up the top ya hit at hit eeh it works


LouiseMoor15

Hi having issues as i don't know how to put the accents on the words


John640444

This one doesnt work


tanyabernard

I can not type the word as displayed


FallDogBones

I don't have the characters for this :/


bazwaysen4444

Im getting the right answer but cznt type it


Russel390287

May 3rd 2020 & having same problem; don't have Dine keyboard


eleanordicey

what word is that???????????????????????????????????


greg612458

Won't work on punctuation


DanielHamm84171

How do I get the Navajo keyboard?


charlotte96669

Heeey enough I DONT HAVE NAVAJO FONTS KEYWORD THTS ENOUGH REPEAT IM ANGRY YOUR PICKY ON ME ENOUGH GRR


greg612458

Can't do punctuation


greg612458

Can't go any further can't do punctuation


Russ621406

My phone won't let me put the little line over the letters.


ci79h

Yo no puedo


michaelshm11

Ya me to, i spell it "right" but i cant put in all of the accents but i cant move on caz it is my last one.


tyNVRq

I cant type the word as diplayed


Manish431729

Do I not have the right keyboard? Usually typing using roman alphabets works for other languages... Now I cannot finish the exercise...


Courtney174715

Can't so the apostrophes


BehZY1

How to type the coma on the top instead of the apostrophes?


Padmavathi768759

I dont have this language keyboard


nancibierl

How do I get the word accents?


brandonmaj5

This is impossible! I had to use my samsung pen smart select and extract the text in order to move on


yhtaks

Yes can't put in accents


nitz485413

In what alphabet can I write the sentences


Roxanne251827

Doesnt work for me


Miles234057

i think you just have to copy and paste the correct answer, at least now i know i wasnt the only one having trouble


mama909252

Yes! Use one apastrophe after each word segment and it takes it - Ya' at' eeh' shima'


nate653249

Apostrophes should be for advanced pupils. Beginners just regular spelling .


ShariKhadi

Same here. Its not working.


Aliawah

I dont understand why this doesn't work. they really need to fix this.


JaisceLiie

I do bot have access to the accented keyboard. Thank fully, lessons have unlimited hearts currently.


MichaelSch579175

Hi, there aren't enough letters to write above answer. E.G. Y is missing and when using key board it clears out the answer. Also, you can't continue as you cannot get away from test. Grateful for assistance. Thanks


Chloe985267

Im spelling it right, but i can't put the correct accents


Chloe985267

Im spelling this right but i cant do the accents


Chloe985267

Im spelling this right but i cant do the accents-


Gwyllem

Got to put the spaces in


okiesquirrel

Yeah not recognizing anything. That's to bad


Pot_Noodlez5

My answer was accepted when I used only apostrophes and no accents: ya'at'eeh. However, duolingo still tells me to remember the accents although they are not available on my keyboard.


JohnR20695

Duolingo, please consider accept answers where spelling is correct but special characters are not present. You accept sentences without punctuation, so why make this more difficult than it needs to be.


galdra

Can't get this to clear, even though I'm spelling it correctly. What to do?


Blustaret

I am struggling bad


scottpdrn1983

Try this ya'at'eeh shima


scottpdrn1983

try this ya'at'eeh shima

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.