1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I cannot relax!"

"I cannot relax!"

Translation:我不能放心!

October 11, 2018

7 Comments


richard711603

Why is 'relax' 放松 in this example and 放心 in another example.


NasuSamaruk0

The English sentence emphasizes that one's body cannot be relaxed. Even though the context is not clear to its meaning, the definition seems to imply 休息 (to rest [literally]), which is close to 放松.

放心 is used for mind part and not the body. Even though 放心 and 放松 both have the common English meaning "to rest/to relax", 放心 refers to "to be [or feel] relieved/to have a peace in mind". For instance,

放心吧,這事包在我身上。

which means

Do not worry! Just leave it to me.

However, since 心 is a noun, 放心 altogether can mean "indulgent mind".


richard711603

Thank You. I had not thought about the implied type of relaxation, it makes sense now.


Gabrielle145359

Currently the suggested answer uses 放心. 4/19/2020


Shinya_Taiwan

我不能轻松 was rejected. Could someone please tell me what the difference between 放心 and 轻松 is ?


GrardJoube

What's the difference between 轻松 and 放松 ? Or are both interchangeable ?


LPun169252

If they are, then Doulingo has an issue, because 轻松 is not allowed here

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.