"Clean the kitchen."

Translation:E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka lumi kuke.

October 11, 2018

7 Comments


BrandonWon774161

Eh hoh-oh-mah-eh-ma-eh oy ee kah loo-mee koo-keh

October 13, 2018

ingochris

Wow, how is this pronounced? Too bad Google translator doesn't have Hawaiian audio synthesis yet.

"E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka lumi kuke."

October 11, 2018

AlanAbonyi

This lesson is inconsistent with the use of ʻoe (you) in commands. Some commands require it, others donʻt.

October 25, 2018

kelii....

You do not really need it for commands.

November 19, 2018

Moikeha1

'Ae, pololei...if in the classroom there's a 'oe in the sentence u gotta translate it right? Otherwise, if it's implied, but not written in the sentence means It would still be correct implied or not. The app misses this alot.

December 11, 2018

Aus389358

"E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ka lumi kuke" no?

November 14, 2018

Maui_Bartlett

Either of these is fine: "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka lumi kuke" or "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe i ka lumi kuke", where the ʻoe is understood. The "i" is an object marker. In this case it lets you know that what you are supposed to clean is the kitchen. Without the "i", ka lumi kuke is the subject of the sentence, instead of the object. "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ka lumi kuke" reads like "The kitchen should clean (something)."

November 27, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.