1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Clean the kitchen."

"Clean the kitchen."

Translation:E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka lumi kuke.

October 11, 2018

12 Comments


BrandonWon774161

Eh hoh-oh-mah-eh-ma-eh oy ee kah loo-mee koo-keh


AlanAbonyi

This lesson is inconsistent with the use of ʻoe (you) in commands. Some commands require it, others donʻt.


kelii....

You do not really need it for commands.


Moikeha1

'Ae, pololei...if in the classroom there's a 'oe in the sentence u gotta translate it right? Otherwise, if it's implied, but not written in the sentence means It would still be correct implied or not. The app misses this alot.


Aus389358

"E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ka lumi kuke" no?


Maui_Bartlett

Either of these is fine: "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka lumi kuke" or "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe i ka lumi kuke", where the ʻoe is understood. The "i" is an object marker. In this case it lets you know that what you are supposed to clean is the kitchen. Without the "i", ka lumi kuke is the subject of the sentence, instead of the object. "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ka lumi kuke" reads like "The kitchen should clean (something)."

That said, in the speech of native speakers the "i" tends to get blended into the "e" at the end of "hoʻomaʻemaʻe", so it can often sound like "E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ka lumi kuke."


ingochris

Wow, how is this pronounced? Too bad Google translator doesn't have Hawaiian audio synthesis yet.

"E hoʻomaʻemaʻe ʻoe i ka lumi kuke."


Fiyalka2

Great that there is audio now! And I love this word for "clean" - it does the effort to clean the kitchen (or anything) justice. The words in other languages for "clean" are just way too short. :o)


Leilehua6

I wrote the exact same thing and it was wrong.


Maui_Bartlett

Could you paste your answer here? That might help us to figure out what is going on.


Halia18365

Bummer. All right except i didnt put okinas

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.