"Il burro"

Translation:The butter

April 1, 2013

50 Comments


grey_tabibito

This one's a liiiiitle different than the same word in Spanish, haha.


Albrechtion

Definitely don't want to try spreading the Spanish one on bread


Christophe993035

Yeah you could make an ass out of yourself


studygerman

Lol, what a great play on words. (I.e., burro (spanish) = donkey = ass)


Apple_White_66

How are you doing THAT may languages at the SAME time??!! You. Are.Good!


jaime.chieng

Yeah not quite the same. Lmao


ZL321

Just what I was gonna say xD


carelysT

False cognate :)


Gustavo706385

In portuguese, "burro" means "dumb".... I'm brazilian


Gringadelsol

in portuguese it's "manteiga"! Much different than "burro" Lol! Actually, burro means donkey for us. :)


CesarS3

Haha in spanish too. ..burro means donkey


mh58541

Or a burro. As in.burrito


Joaoxavier

Pensei a mesma coisa hahah


JuniorReinoso

Então leite de burra seria leite de manteiga se fosse o Chaves fosse italiano?


AneSNas

hahaha Melhor comentário, embora nada tenha a ver com a lição.


Roberto740984

Jajaja (spanish laugh) "Chaves" , voce quer dizer "El Chavo del Ocho", "Chavo" em espanhol do Mexico e raparigo, rapaz. E muito mais popular no Brazil do que no Mexico. No Italiano seria il ragazzino del otto, :p.


rosye78

Donkey or stupid ;)


Telisa7

In Spanish, butter is mantequilla and burro is donkey, I believe.


jon101

I'm Honduran and I call sour cream mantequilla and butter margarina.


MariaRache20

Matequilla = butter from cow. Margarina = margarine from hydrogenated oil. crema agria = sour cream. La matequilla es de la leche de vaca la margarina de aceita.


Muscud

Are these words italia or spanish?


Robbadob

Spanish. Italiano è burro e margarina.


nominusJPG

I always confuse those words (am Catracho!!!)


Brian3266

Same for Spanish xd


vincemat

I like the Portuguese because it helps me remember the Spanish word for butter: mantequilla


sancho95

it would be nice if duolingo stopped me from writing "la manteca" and told me it's spanish instead of taking me a heart


Albrechtion

Wait I thought the Spanish was mantequilla?


JessicaBalmaseda

It is, but in some countries "manteca" is used as butter as well. Although generally "manteca" is supposed to be lard and "mantequilla" is butter. I'm hispanic, that's how I know.


Aimtru

I would suggest not to ask for manteca in Italy especially when your having toast


jessica935

I can't roll my r's. I hope that's okay :p


Paul604

Me neither, my r's sound incredibly English still! If you keep practicing, you should get better though .. your vocal chords/muscles need to learn how to make a particular sound (to adapt, in other words), so with practice it should get easier :-)


iheartbieber

use your tongue, not your vocal chords.


Little.Fairy

I can't do the th of think properly. i hope i am understandable at least


asdfsfasdf

The th sound is a lisp.

Place the tip your tongue between your teeth but make sure the top part has a bit of space to let air flow (like 2 mm). Breath out. Some english words have a vocalized th sound while some don't. That means instead of breathing you put in your voice.

On an unrelated note, if you vocalize a T, it makes a D sound. Vocalizing an S makes it sound like Z. Just thought I'd give you this example so you have a better idea of what I meant by "vocalizing".


Little.Fairy

thanks. I'll practice the th.


Robbadob

That's funny, because whenever I try to trill an r, a th sound comes out instead.

Thththththththththtthththht


Andrew89301

I can roll my rs. Ththththththththththththththththththththththtbththtbthththththth


thebeastof

"remember to roll those 'r's'" quote from a book I was reading. The girl is Italian though


hector0123456789

It sounds in portuguese someone is dumb burro in portugues is someone dumb


AlexandraP413525

She seriously doesnt pronounce things nicely in Italian. Her voice fades off at the end making me miss it and get it wrong..


RhydianDavies

Is the L in "il" pronounced? I keep hearing "i burro".


Bunny2013

I have trouble hearing the difference between "Il" and E (accented).


jabramsohn

I blame the Text-To-Speech they're using. Some of the other courses have bad TTS, but the Italian one is the worst, in my experience.

I wish they'd invest in getting a better Italian voice. The language is much in demand, and the course is otherwise great, but I think pretty much everyone agrees that it's necessary to improve its listening component.

By the way, the new Irish course (currently still in Beta - Sep. 1, 2014), has real recordings of a human native speaker, which is very exciting.


silverthornfire

The Dutch is terrible too, even teaching the completely wrong pronunciation!


NelsonsBlood

Got really confused because my Spanish translation kicked in for this one. XD


cutecat456

In spanish burro means a donkey


lutfi492243

Why "il burro" but not " la burro"


GrahamWhit470186

It sounds just like "il burlo" to me.


Apple_White_66

il burro??!!! At first, I thought it was the burrow, not the butter. hahahahaha

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.