"Il burro"

Translation:The butter

April 1, 2013

83 Comments


grey_tabibito

This one's a liiiiitle different than the same word in Spanish, haha.

July 19, 2013

Albrechtion

Definitely don't want to try spreading the Spanish one on bread

September 2, 2014

Christophe993035

Yeah you could make an ass out of yourself

April 15, 2016

studygerman

Lol, what a great play on words. (I.e., burro (spanish) = donkey = ass)

May 15, 2018

jaime.chieng

Yeah not quite the same. Lmao

December 25, 2013

ZL321

Just what I was gonna say xD

April 12, 2015

m.tastic

Yep :P

June 28, 2015

carelysT

False cognate :)

June 26, 2016

Gustavo706385

In portuguese, "burro" means "dumb".... I'm brazilian

August 11, 2017

lutfi492243

Hai

January 14, 2018

Gringadelsol

in portuguese it's "manteiga"! Much different than "burro" Lol! Actually, burro means donkey for us. :)

September 7, 2013

CesarS3

Haha in spanish too. ..burro means donkey

September 1, 2014

mh58541

Or a burro. As in.burrito

November 16, 2015

Joaoxavier

Pensei a mesma coisa hahah

December 22, 2013

JuniorReinoso

Então leite de burra seria leite de manteiga se fosse o Chaves fosse italiano?

April 16, 2016

AneSNas

hahaha Melhor comentário, embora nada tenha a ver com a lição.

November 23, 2016

Roberto740984

Jajaja (spanish laugh) "Chaves" , voce quer dizer "El Chavo del Ocho", "Chavo" em espanhol do Mexico e raparigo, rapaz. E muito mais popular no Brazil do que no Mexico. No Italiano seria il ragazzino del otto, :p.

June 29, 2017

LaraArgent

Wow deep thoughts

May 30, 2016

emiliarodr293674

Kkkkkkkkkkkk

November 19, 2017

Muscud

Burro

February 14, 2018

rosye78

Donkey or stupid ;)

March 18, 2014

MathiasViking

Stupid as in Ass or ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤? Those are another word for donkey, so its fine to say them (not to a person of course)

March 6, 2016

Telisa7

In Spanish, butter is mantequilla and burro is donkey, I believe.

January 5, 2017

jon101

I'm Honduran and I call sour cream mantequilla and butter margarina.

April 30, 2017

MariaRache20

Matequilla = butter from cow. Margarina = margarine from hydrogenated oil. crema agria = sour cream. La matequilla es de la leche de vaca la margarina de aceita.

June 25, 2017

Muscud

Are these words italia or spanish?

February 14, 2018

Robbadob

Spanish. Italiano è burro e margarina.

February 19, 2019

Nominus_JPG

I always confuse those words (am Catracho!!!)

October 19, 2017

Brian246711

Same for Spanish xd

June 2, 2019

sancho95

it would be nice if duolingo stopped me from writing "la manteca" and told me it's spanish instead of taking me a heart

October 7, 2013

Albrechtion

Wait I thought the Spanish was mantequilla?

September 2, 2014

JessicaBalmaseda

It is, but in some countries "manteca" is used as butter as well. Although generally "manteca" is supposed to be lard and "mantequilla" is butter. I'm hispanic, that's how I know.

September 6, 2014

Aimtru

I would suggest not to ask for manteca in Italy especially when your having toast

April 23, 2015

jessica935

I can't roll my r's. I hope that's okay :p

June 2, 2014

Paul604

Me neither, my r's sound incredibly English still! If you keep practicing, you should get better though .. your vocal chords/muscles need to learn how to make a particular sound (to adapt, in other words), so with practice it should get easier :-)

April 13, 2015

iheartbieber

use your tongue, not your vocal chords.

November 4, 2016

Andrew89301

I can roll my rs. Ththththththththththththththththththththththtbththtbthththththth

March 29, 2016

Andrew89301

: -) Ththththththththththththththththththththththtbththtbthththththth

March 29, 2016

Little.Fairy

I can't do the th of think properly. i hope i am understandable at least

December 21, 2014

asdfsfasdf

The th sound is a lisp.

Place the tip your tongue between your teeth but make sure the top part has a bit of space to let air flow (like 2 mm). Breath out. Some english words have a vocalized th sound while some don't. That means instead of breathing you put in your voice.

On an unrelated note, if you vocalize a T, it makes a D sound. Vocalizing an S makes it sound like Z. Just thought I'd give you this example so you have a better idea of what I meant by "vocalizing".

February 13, 2015

Little.Fairy

thanks. I'll practice the th.

February 13, 2015

Robbadob

That's funny, because whenever I try to trill an r, a th sound comes out instead.

Thththththththththtthththht

February 26, 2019

thebeastof

"remember to roll those 'r's'" quote from a book I was reading. The girl is Italian though

June 25, 2016

AlexandraP413525

She seriously doesnt pronounce things nicely in Italian. Her voice fades off at the end making me miss it and get it wrong..

September 30, 2015

Andrew89301

Me too. I GET YOU.:-)

March 29, 2016

hector0123456789

It sounds in portuguese someone is dumb burro in portugues is someone dumb

August 9, 2015

RhydianDavies

Is the L in "il" pronounced? I keep hearing "i burro".

October 6, 2015

Bunny2013

I have trouble hearing the difference between "Il" and E (accented).

April 1, 2013

jabramsohn

I blame the Text-To-Speech they're using. Some of the other courses have bad TTS, but the Italian one is the worst, in my experience.

I wish they'd invest in getting a better Italian voice. The language is much in demand, and the course is otherwise great, but I think pretty much everyone agrees that it's necessary to improve its listening component.

By the way, the new Irish course (currently still in Beta - Sep. 1, 2014), has real recordings of a human native speaker, which is very exciting.

September 1, 2014

silverthornfire

The Dutch is terrible too, even teaching the completely wrong pronunciation!

November 18, 2015

TrixOverTreats

Got really confused because my Spanish translation kicked in for this one. XD

October 22, 2015

.b.e.e.

I cant roll my r's (;-;)

November 3, 2015

VEGGIEANDC

I just spell it wrong

March 26, 2016

Paulobrazilianpt

Burro in Portuguese means donkey, dumb,

May 24, 2016

thebeastof

the donkey,(oh dear) lol

June 25, 2016

lutfi492243

Why "il burro" but not " la burro"

January 14, 2018

VALP09

Hi

March 5, 2018

RebeccaBre199013
March 27, 2018

Stylianius1

In Portuguese it beans stupid or donkey

March 28, 2018

LoganAtty

I speak spanish and Portuguese already and this comment section is cool cause it's good practice for my Portuguese

July 14, 2018

enri_lewis

"Burro" puede significar "tonto" en español, lol.

February 5, 2019

AuraWolf1

They need to say it louder.

August 18, 2015

Andrew89301

Then turn your sound up. EASEY!

March 29, 2016

MariaFana2019

I thought it was donkie

March 5, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

the "o" is pronounced ? i can't hear it

December 22, 2016

Nominus_JPG

Yeah, but it sound short.

October 19, 2017

Jenna_strevens

Similar to the french

April 10, 2017

MiguelLoay7

I am right

May 19, 2017

fellmattos

In portuguese = Manteiga

May 31, 2017

sirhanna2

il burro fritto

June 3, 2017

fellmattos

Manteiga frita = in portuguese! Much different than "burro". actually, "burro frito" means donkey fried for us. But "calm down" we have no habit of eating them. It's just a matter of languages :)

June 4, 2017

bcbrewing

The correct typing gets a incorrect bounce back and wont let me submit a message to Duo lingo

July 22, 2017

john971522

Typing exact translation and i am being told it is incorrect???

August 19, 2017

cutecat456

In spanish burro means a donkey

October 10, 2017

SidratulMu10

Weird

June 8, 2017

GailFriebu

I translated it correctly and it said I did not.

June 10, 2017

Ahuva232430

Sure

October 25, 2017

scnix

Apparently type what you hear means type the translation of what you hear

July 2, 2015

Andrew89301

That's what I did, Scnix. That's how it works for most of the time. But not all of the time. : )

March 29, 2016

sirhanna2

if you see special letters you don't translate

June 3, 2017

SkittleLittles

I'm going to have a hard time pronouncing this one

March 10, 2015

Rufus378855

It sounds like Spanish!

June 14, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

Buuuuuuuuuddeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrr..........

January 20, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.