1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Go, Kaʻiulani."

"Go, Kaʻiulani."

Translation:E hele, e Kaʻiulani.

October 11, 2018

25 Comments


mekenzi13

It would be nice to explain the need for the e's. I kind of just guess on here when i need them lol


tsuj1g1r1

There are two different "E" in this sentence: the one before "hele" indicates a command or suggestion; this sentence isn't saying that Ka'iulani is actually going or went or will go, but asking her to go. The second one you use before somebody's name (or an epithet describing them) when you are calling them. Kind of like the "hey" or "yo" in "Hey/yo, Ka'iulani, won't you go." And we also saw "Aloha, e ke keiki" (not a name, but you're still addressing the child) to mean "Hello, child".


Nina427151

That's a very nice explaination Mahalo :D


Sabine267360

But why is "e lei = give lei" ???


kelii....

That implies that you are doing more than just giving it to the person by hand. You are putting it on that person to wear.


Adrianna397435

Can you guys add pronunciation to the Hawaiian language? I'm most likely saying all of this the wrong way.


cam.kemp

I may be incorrect, but ive noticed that you usually put "E" in front of commands. Like "e hele" or "e 'ai". So whats the need to put an E in front of a name?


CaseyDugan5

I read someone's comment on another discussion and the e before a name is used to address the person. An o before a name is talking about the person so; Aloha, e Ka'iulani (e to address Ka'iulani) but if you were saying 'oh I saw Ka'iulani the other day' you'd say o Ka'iulani. I hope this helps!


tsuj1g1r1

I think it performs the role of "O", like in Biblical English: "O foolish Galatians, who hath bewitched you, that ye should not obey the truth, before whose eyes Jesus Christ hath been evidently set forth, crucified among you?"


Zach_Factor

Apparently bob marley is an imperative verb now


Ian56201

Go Bob Marley while I Bob Marley with Bob Marley


Throkir

Yea would be great if you add pronunciations, please.


FemiDairo

I'd appreciate it if they would tell us what the "e" stands for.


kelii....

There is the explanation on this thread by Charlie_usa.


JenDol3

I forgot the e


charlie_usa

Imperative E

E is used before an action to signify a command or a suggestion. When you say, "E hele", you're telling someone to "Go!"

Vocative E

E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.

the above are from, tips/notes, on this site https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hw/Sounds/tips-and-notes


OnlyElias

E bob marley, e Ka'iulani.


Hypnoticempire

So much Bob Marley that I'm actually smelling that smelly smell that smells smelly.


RekhaShiva

What is mean by 'e'


kelii....

E hele - command marker for the verb

e Ka‘iulani - vocative particle when you are speaking to someone and using his/her name.


trina435449

i finished the first one


elijahpolyglot

And why is there two E's?


kelii....

E hele - command marker for the verb

e Ka‘iulani - vocative particle when you are speaking to someone and using his/her name.


Laamaikahi

Is it wrong to add a comma after "e hele" since thereʻs one after the english term "Go" in the sentence?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.