"Go, Kaʻiulani."

Translation:E hele, e Kaʻiulani.

October 11, 2018

14 Comments


mekenzi13

It would be nice to explain the need for the e's. I kind of just guess on here when i need them lol

October 13, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

There are two different "E" in this sentence: the one before "hele" indicates a command or suggestion; this sentence isn't saying that Ka'iulani is actually going or went or will go, but asking her to go. The second one you use before somebody's name (or an epithet describing them) when you are calling them. Kind of like the "hey" or "yo" in "Hey/yo, Ka'iulani, won't you go." And we also saw "Aloha, e ke keiki" (not a name, but you're still addressing the child) to mean "Hello, child".

October 13, 2018

Adrianna397435

Can you guys add pronunciation to the Hawaiian language? I'm most likely saying all of this the wrong way.

October 23, 2018

CameronHonolulu

I may be incorrect, but ive noticed that you usually put "E" in front of commands. Like "e hele" or "e 'ai". So whats the need to put an E in front of a name?

October 11, 2018

CaseyDugan5

I read someone's comment on another discussion and the e before a name is used to address the person. An o before a name is talking about the person so; Aloha, e Ka'iulani (e to address Ka'iulani) but if you were saying 'oh I saw Ka'iulani the other day' you'd say o Ka'iulani. I hope this helps!

January 19, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

I think it performs the role of "O", like in Biblical English: "O foolish Galatians, who hath bewitched you, that ye should not obey the truth, before whose eyes Jesus Christ hath been evidently set forth, crucified among you?"

October 11, 2018

Throkir

Yea would be great if you add pronunciations, please.

October 29, 2018

Zach_Factor

Apparently bob marley is an imperative verb now

May 31, 2019

charlie_usa

Imperative E

E is used before an action to signify a command or a suggestion. When you say, "E hele", you're telling someone to "Go!"

Vocative E

E is used before a noun (usually a person) to indicate that the person is being addressed.

Ex. Mahalo, e Kawika. ➜ You are saying thanks to Kawika.

the above are from, tips/notes, on this site https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hw/Sounds/tips-and-notes

February 2, 2019

Dee340400

If a persons name is in the sentence, it is a command. If only a word Hele, the anwer is Go. ,

November 7, 2018

kelii....

not necessarily

November 14, 2018

Zach_Factor

I agree with kelii. The verb "hele" becomes imperative because of the "e" before it. But, "e" can also be used before a name to show you are talking to that person, as it is in this example. There are two uses for this one letter in the same problem, which can be confusing.

May 31, 2019

kaleigh173070

i didn't know that it had the extra "e" in it and that always confuses me

July 17, 2019

TyzlenWise

i agree with mekenzi13 you should explain the e thats used for the names

July 18, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.