"Saya minum kopi panas."

Translation:I drink hot coffee.

October 11, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristiSchimp

Why is iced tea "es teh" but hot coffee is "kopi panas"? Is there a reason why the noun/adjective order isn't consistent?


DestroyTheChild

I think its just a normalized exception


lotusmw

I dink coffee hot was marked as incorrect?


luynok

Yeah, "I drink coffee hot," sounds pretty natural to me too. If there's a lesson about Indonesian grammar to be made in distinguishing between "I drink hot coffee" and "I drink coffee hot", I think that's fine though. I look forward to getting further in the grammar lessons.


AlexanderR152794

It was a brilliant mod. I certainly drank in that scene...


Hydranna

I typed in an answer almost identical to the translation given but was marked wrong. Is this because I didn't capitalize the I in I?


NogoBogo

It generally shouldn't penalize you for small errors (1 letter off, or if you just swapped 2 letters). But it usually will if you accidentally enter a word that means something else (like "hop" instead of "hot"). Do you remember what you entered?


Hydranna

Unfortunately, I don't remember​ what I typed. Sorry.


PujaResma

My Indonesian friend said, Panas means extremely-that -could-burn-your-tongue Hangat means lukewarm, better to use it on "drinks" context. When it comes to food you could use "hot".


ColinFine

It didn't accept"I drink the hot coffee"


BOYMUH

Saya meminum kopi panas.


BOYMUH

Saya meminum kopi panas.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.