1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What are you watching?"

"What are you watching?"

Translation:तुम क्या देख रहे हो?

October 11, 2018

13 Comments


Cymopolee

Is there a rule about where the kya must be in the sentence ?


indumathi2903

yes... if it is "kya tum dekh rahe ho" it means "are you watching". So the correct order is "tum kya dekh rahe ho"


kirangarewal

Why not 'tum kya dekh raha ho?' Wouldn't you only pluralize the 'raha' if you were using 'aap?'


zeebo7

तुम always conjugates with े, it's not that it's pluralized.


Shakil19

धन्यवाद


Janu1748

Why 'thum kya dekh rahe ho' why not 'thum kya dekhthe ho'


Kevin353755

तुम क्या देखते हो = what do you watch

तुम क्या देख रहे हो = what are you watching

The रहे emphasizes the present continuous "-ing".


LobsangC

Use the root of the verb when forming a gerund (-ing ending action verb)


HarishAbbe3

आप क्या देख रहे हैं। ( very formal and respectful version and you will use for elders) ....
तुम क्या देख रहे हो। ( you can use when you know someone. Semi-formal.....) तू क्या देख रहा है। ( very casual/informal and you use for the person younger to you and you know very well ( your younger brother and close friends of your age.......


OJFord

Why is the aap kya dekh raha hain option wrong?


Mark347251

did you try "aap kya dekh rahe hain"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.