1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shimá hólǫ́."

"Shimá hólǫ́."

Translation:I have a mother.

October 11, 2018

5 Comments


RobertEddy

Construction here both intriguing and confusing. Learner notes sorely needed.


Ccf-Uk

"Shimá" can broken down into "Shi" and "Má" - "Shi" means "I/My" and Má is just "Mother" in general, so "Shimá" is literally "My mother" (I think. This is just from what I've learnt so far and making an educated guess).

"Hólǫ́" means "Have" so "Shimá hólǫ́" literally translated would be "My mother have" which properly translated would be "I have a mother." Hope that helps.


awanmax

Why does the audio won't come out? Is it just because my phone that lags or Duolingo still doesn't have the audio output for the texts in Navajo?


Carla986551

Yá'át'ééh awanmax! While waiting for the audio, I found this link: https://navajowotd.com/word/likan/ Hope that helps!


Hmm88

Shima seems to have more definitions in this exercise than the Intro section. May want to standardize it.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.