"Azeeʼdíchʼííʼ yishą́."

Translation:I am eating a chili pepper.

October 11, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lumipehko

The options should probably include "chili" and "chili pepper" in addition to "hot chili." This isn't consistent between the answers, but all are correct in the vernacular.


JaredVanWi1

I didn't get a text to spech so i dont know how to say the words


Lsavage.jpg

I'm trying my best to pronounce them.


ViciousMidnight

Why would this not be i am eating a pepper or i am eating a chili pepper?


PatJames99

why can't i have : I'm eating a chili pepper


RobertEddy

Where is the idea of "hot" expressed here?


[deactivated user]

    Azeeʼdíchʼííʼ simply means chili pepper in general, any variety of which descend from the chili peppers cultivated originally in modern day Mexico. In American English we call them chili peppers or hot chili peppers interchangeably, although the "hot" is often added to distinguish them from varieties bell peppers or sweet peppers that were cultivated from the same plants.


Rosh_win26

    Duo is doing this to people who miss lessons :'(


JadawaWiji

    You should add audios to this section because we dont know how to pronounce the words


AnUnicorn

    I doubt there's a Navajo TTS already out there, simply because there's not a large enough userbase to interest the companies that make them, unfortunately.

    Some of the questions in the first module had recorded samples, so perhaps they're working on populating the rest of the course with those.

    I do wish they had tips explaining how to pronounce the letters, though.


callum_burgess

    Yeah even just tips on pronunciation or a pronunciation guide for each letter and accent would be amazing. I'm not really sure why they didn't just record audio for every lesson, though. They obviously sat someone down to record for a bit but then stopped. I'm guessing maybe they stopped because there are bigger issues with the course that need fixing first before they add pronunciation. Then again, it's been two years and nothing has changed.


1JzzK4q0

    I would like to see how a sentence is structured.


_XeNoX

    It's simple : SOV. Just like latin.


MariaParke20

    I have answered this question multiple times correctly. There is no consistent answer for the same word. Chili, hot chili, chili pepper.... All should be correct.


LilyBellow1

    How come it said pepper but it was chilli

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.