"Azeeʼdíchʼííʼ yishą́."

Translation:I am eating a hot chili.

October 11, 2018

5 Comments


lumipehko

The options should probably include "chili" and "chili pepper" in addition to "hot chili." This isn't consistent between the answers, but all are correct in the vernacular.

October 31, 2018

RobertEddy

Where is the idea of "hot" expressed here?

October 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Azeeʼdíchʼííʼ simply means chili pepper in general, any variety of which descend from the chili peppers cultivated originally in modern day Mexico. In American English we call them chili peppers or hot chili peppers interchangeably, although the "hot" is often added to distinguish them from varieties bell peppers or sweet peppers that were cultivated from the same plants.

    October 12, 2018

Kawaiigrrrl

    Why would this not be i am eating a pepper or i am eating a chili pepper?

    October 18, 2018

snake_mary

    I wonder if the present tense "I eat a chili pepper" is wrong or simply overlooked in Duolingo as a possible answer.

    November 27, 2018
    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.