1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kolik vajíček můžeš sníst za…

"Kolik vajíček můžeš sníst za pět minut?"

Translation:How many eggs can you eat in five minutes?

October 11, 2018

4 Comments


LetitiateT

Jsem trochu zmatená. "... in five minutes." Znamená že mi potrvá 5 minut sníst ty hrušky, nebo je začnu jíst až za těch 5 minut? V češtině by ta věta zněla v obou případech stejně.


LetitiateT

A zase (po roce?) ta samá chyba. "How many eggs can you eat for five minutes" je označeno jako chyba. Správně prý má být "... in five minutes".

Jak by se řeklo že mám 5 minut abych ta vajíčka snědla?


svrsheque

you hold your breath for 5 minutes but eat x eggs in 5 minutes. don't blame us, we did not make english. one is an activity sustained FOR a time interval, the other a result achieved IN a time interval.

you may want to try using the verb aspect in czech/slovak to help you tell them apart.


VladaFu

Přesně tak, jak je to tam napsáno.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.