"Ni"

Translation:You

October 11, 2018

45 Comments


DottyKincaid

Is there anywhere we can hear these words spoken or at least have a pronunciation chart?


DavidCarver

You can find Navajo sounds and words and phrases at this site. http://www.gomyson.com/index.html


CaliforniaNorma

What an incredible project. Thank you !!! Everyone - go to this site !!!


TechLili

Hello Doctor!


LuciaRinus

garvit140600 Why Khhh?


tsuj1g1r1

@Linguistic coincidences and curiosities


LetaDesertWitch

I've seen "you" in the lessons as both ní and ni. Is there a difference? And if so what is it? Please?


Melzany

I am wondering this as well.


jebadaal

I hear no sound???


fallingleaf_271

This actually is the same in Chinese.


folatt

Perhaps the Chinese/Nahautl/Navajo word for you stems from the same language many thousands of years ago.


Sandpiper270

I was going to say the same, but don't know how it is pronounced here.


SariahLily

nih

Like nit without the t.


Hopswatch

So, the knights simply said "you, you" in Navaho. Interesting.


OrlandoLopez25

Ni like the Ni (you) nahuatl Wow


Svearike938

We are the knights who say... "Ni"


quandito

Why is it sometimes ni and sometimes ní. It's they're an accent or not?


Luiza-Kub_8

Po co zamieściliście naukę tego języka, skoro nie nagraliście jego brzmienia? Jestem bardzo zawiedziona. Nauka języka bez usłyszenia jak brzmią dane słowa jest bez sensu.


[deactivated user]

    I understood you but I won't be able to answer in Polish, but I think you with your level 25 will understand English :) Keep in mind that the course is still a raw beta, and thousands of hours of dedication are needed for such kind of project. Let's hope the audio will come soon!


soolah

    I dont hear any sound either...


changoalf

    Muchas gracias David Carver! excelente sitio web.


RW8472

    In English (here in our area) Ni is pronounced as "Nee", not "Neh". This becomes confusing, as what's written is not matching what's heard. I read via Google that the language is called Diné, any chance this course can include beginners (how to pronounce each letter properly)? I think that would help.


cordier467323

    What ne veut pas dire u mais QUOI


cordier467323

    Ds la lecon précédente ni voulait dire quoi


eleanordicey

    DO YOU WANT TO HAVE A BAD TOM


hectorlqr

    So it's Basically Chinese...


Durple_Purple

    Just because of that tiny word and the tones (and the aspect), doesn’t mean they’re related!


NicholasG.7

    No, it's really not though...


Carla986551

    Maybe the languages are not related, but I find it interesting that distant people share some similarities. And I have heard about migration in early Earth days that may justify some of these. Counting is some South American native languages are closely related to japanese way of counting (the word changes according to the shape of the object being counted). Does someone know if the counting in Navajo is like this? or in chinese? Just curiosity...


SariahLily

    I'm not sure about counting, but verbs depend on the shape of the object. For example, I remember "book" and "paper" are the same word, and you know which is which by the verb used with it.


TechLili

    What do you mean that they are distant? They were right next to each other, only the continents were moving over millions of years.


Carla986551

    Hello TechLili! I am no expert, but I read something about early population migration in a magazine...It seems people were moving too, not only the continents... https://www.nature.com/news/ancient-migration-coming-to-america-1.10562


Lkas386736

    Youre all nerds why do you try


garvit140600

    Gudu lagi ya sama si abang gua sama aku kan selalu terindah dan tidak galau dan suka menolong orang tua kita harus mengalah dan meminta apa adanya termasuk masa depan lebih suka memendam apa yang aku sayang banget Tuhan Yesus baik dari sebelumnya ya sayang buat pasangannya dengan penuh kemesraan nya aku sama siapa tau aja tanpa ada kamu sekarang ada yang bisa bikin kita harus mengalah dan meminta apa adanya termasuk masa lalunya kita bisa melakukan apapun secara sempurna di dunia maya atau dunia ini hanya ada di dalam hatiku mengapa kisah ini lagi mau makan lagi galau suka banget yang cintanya bertepuk sebelah kanan dan tidak sombong rajin menabung

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.