"Ni"

Translation:You

October 11, 2018

34 Comments


DottyKincaid

Is there anywhere we can hear these words spoken or at least have a pronunciation chart?


DavidCarver

You can find Navajo sounds and words and phrases at this site. http://www.gomyson.com/index.html


NJtheSTQ

What an incredible project. Thank you !!! Everyone - go to this site !!!


TechLili

Hello Doctor!


tsuj1g1r1

@Linguistic coincidences and curiosities


jebadaal

I hear no sound???


fallingleaf_271

This actually is the same in Chinese.


folatt

Perhaps the Chinese/Nahautl/Navajo word for you stems from the same language many thousands of years ago.


Sandpiper270

I was going to say the same, but don't know how it is pronounced here.


SariahLily

nih

Like nit without the t.


LetaDesertWitch

I've seen "you" in the lessons as both ní and ni. Is there a difference? And if so what is it? Please?


Hopswatch

So, the knights simply said "you, you" in Navaho. Interesting.


Svearike938

We are the knights who say... "Ni"


OrlandoLop715352

Ni like the Ni (you) nahuatl Wow


soolah

I dont hear any sound either...


Luiza266957

Po co zamieściliście naukę tego języka, skoro nie nagraliście jego brzmienia? Jestem bardzo zawiedziona. Nauka języka bez usłyszenia jak brzmią dane słowa jest bez sensu.


[deactivated user]

    I understood you but I won't be able to answer in Polish, but I think you with your level 25 will understand English :) Keep in mind that the course is still a raw beta, and thousands of hours of dedication are needed for such kind of project. Let's hope the audio will come soon!


cordier467323

    What ne veut pas dire u mais QUOI


cordier467323

    Ds la lecon précédente ni voulait dire quoi


WalterAlfr235885

    Muchas gracias David Carver! excelente sitio web.


eleanordicey

    DO YOU WANT TO HAVE A BAD TOM


hectorlqr

    So it's Basically Chinese...


Thomas_Hubbard

    Just because of that tiny word and the tones (and the aspect), doesn’t mean they’re related!


NicholasG.7

    No, it's really not though...


Carla986551

    Maybe the languages are not related, but I find it interesting that distant people share some similarities. And I have heard about migration in early Earth days that may justify some of these. Counting is some South American native languages are closely related to japanese way of counting (the word changes according to the shape of the object being counted). Does someone know if the counting in Navajo is like this? or in chinese? Just curiosity...


TechLili

    What do you mean that they are distant? They were right next to each other, only the continents were moving over millions of years.


Carla986551

    Hello TechLili! I am no expert, but I read something about early population migration in a magazine...It seems people were moving too, not only the continents... https://www.nature.com/news/ancient-migration-coming-to-america-1.10562


SariahLily

    I'm not sure about counting, but verbs depend on the shape of the object. For example, I remember "book" and "paper" are the same word, and you know which is which by the verb used with it.


Lkas386736

    Youre all nerds why do you try

    Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.