"Ni"

Translation:You

October 11, 2018

13 Comments


DottyKincaid

Is there anywhere we can hear these words spoken or at least have a pronunciation chart?

November 18, 2018

DavidCarver

You can find Navajo sounds and words and phrases at this site. http://www.gomyson.com/index.html

February 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

@Linguistic coincidences and curiosities

October 11, 2018

jebadaal

I hear no sound???

December 3, 2018

soolah

I dont hear any sound either...

December 27, 2018

Snake260957

1

February 16, 2019

Luiza266957

Po co zamieściliście naukę tego języka, skoro nie nagraliście jego brzmienia? Jestem bardzo zawiedziona. Nauka języka bez usłyszenia jak brzmią dane słowa jest bez sensu.

February 25, 2019

Kelirya

I understood you but I won't be able to answer in Polish, but I think you with your level 25 will understand English :) Keep in mind that the course is still a raw beta, and thousands of hours of dedication are needed for such kind of project. Let's hope the audio will come soon!

April 12, 2019

hectorlqr

So it's Basically Chinese...

October 19, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

Just because of that tiny word and the tones (and the aspect), doesn’t mean they’re related!

October 29, 2018

NicholasG.7

No, it's really not though...

October 26, 2018

Carla986551

Maybe the languages are not related, but I find it interesting that distant people share some similarities. And I have heard about migration in early Earth days that may justify some of these. Counting is some South American native languages are closely related to japanese way of counting (the word changes according to the shape of the object being counted). Does someone know if the counting in Navajo is like this? or in chinese? Just curiosity...

January 31, 2019

Lkas386736

Youre all nerds why do you try

March 24, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.