philster043

"Er gibt dir das Gute."

4/1/2013, 8:07:25 PM

6 Comments


philster043

Reported this one for unnatural English sentence. "He gives you the good" doesn't make sense.

4/1/2013, 8:07:25 PM

DerSchwarzeUmzug

How come it translates Gute as 'good ones' but marks 'He gives you the good ones' as incorrect and corrects it to 'good one'? How can you tell between singular and plural if they translate the same and have no article?

4/23/2013, 7:07:34 PM

Blomeley

Well in this case it has 'das' which is singular. If they have no article, it usually means that it will be plural, like in english - He has a dog, or He has dogs

4/23/2013, 11:50:46 PM

Blomeley

Confused on this one, i thought that the thing being given would be dative, so that the article would be "dem" Can anyone get me back on track?

4/15/2013, 9:57:34 AM

octavzlatior

I was confused by that too: "dir" is dative, das Gute is accusative because it shows what he gives you... dir shows to whom he gives whatever he gives... Awkward sentence anyway

4/19/2013, 3:57:44 PM

mikelucas

absolutely awful, simply would never be understood let alone used.

4/24/2013, 2:12:33 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.